"Eles têm um jornal."

Translation:They have a newspaper.

July 14, 2013

10 Comments


evelynwong

What is the difference between tem and têm, aurally?

July 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Actually, none in Brazil. In Portugal they pronounce têm like teem, a longer E

July 14, 2013

SD-77

Interesting.

December 26, 2013

egespindola

There is not difference. Only in "^" of the "têm" that is used after of plural words.

February 12, 2015

CleberKel

O verbo TER, na língua portuguesa quando conjugado na terceira pessoa do singular não possuem acento, por isso são escritos como “Tem”.

Já quando conjugados na terceira pessoa do plural o verbo ganha o acento circunflexo e é escrito como “Têm”.

Porém existem derivações do verbo “Ter” que são grafadas com acento agudo, como o verbo "manter" que é escrito na terceira pessoa do singular como “mantém”.

http://www.comoescreve.com/2016/04/tem-tem-ou-teem.html

I hope I have helped

January 26, 2017

trashcanfran

why is it not temos?

April 8, 2014

Paulenrique

this is the short for "nós temos" (we have).

April 8, 2014

egespindola

Temos is for the first person of plural (We have). Ex.: Nós temos.

February 12, 2015

Helenita275659

Eu tenho Tu tens Ele t e m -------- H e has: Singular

Nós t e m o s Vós tendes Eles t ê m ------ T h e y have: Plural

April 25, 2018

JohnnySiciliano

That was exactly what I was looking for. No more no less! Thank you Helenita!

March 18, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.