1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles têm um jornal."

"Eles têm um jornal."

Translation:They have a newspaper.

July 14, 2013

10 Comments


evelynwong

What is the difference between tem and têm, aurally?


Paulenrique

Actually, none in Brazil. In Portugal they pronounce têm like teem, a longer E


egespindola

There is not difference. Only in "^" of the "têm" that is used after of plural words.


CleberKel

O verbo TER, na língua portuguesa quando conjugado na terceira pessoa do singular não possuem acento, por isso são escritos como “Tem”.

Já quando conjugados na terceira pessoa do plural o verbo ganha o acento circunflexo e é escrito como “Têm”.

Porém existem derivações do verbo “Ter” que são grafadas com acento agudo, como o verbo "manter" que é escrito na terceira pessoa do singular como “mantém”.

http://www.comoescreve.com/2016/04/tem-tem-ou-teem.html

I hope I have helped


trashcanfran

why is it not temos?


Paulenrique

this is the short for "nós temos" (we have).


Helenita275659

Eu tenho Tu tens Ele t e m -------- H e has: Singular

Nós t e m o s Vós tendes Eles t ê m ------ T h e y have: Plural


JohnnySiciliano

That was exactly what I was looking for. No more no less! Thank you Helenita!


egespindola

Temos is for the first person of plural (We have). Ex.: Nós temos.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.