"Eles têm um jornal."

Translation:They have a newspaper.

July 14, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


evelynwong

What is the difference between tem and têm, aurally?


Paulenrique

Actually, none in Brazil. In Portugal they pronounce têm like teem, a longer E


egespindola

There is not difference. Only in "^" of the "têm" that is used after of plural words.


CleberKel

O verbo TER, na língua portuguesa quando conjugado na terceira pessoa do singular não possuem acento, por isso são escritos como “Tem”.

Já quando conjugados na terceira pessoa do plural o verbo ganha o acento circunflexo e é escrito como “Têm”.

Porém existem derivações do verbo “Ter” que são grafadas com acento agudo, como o verbo "manter" que é escrito na terceira pessoa do singular como “mantém”.

http://www.comoescreve.com/2016/04/tem-tem-ou-teem.html

I hope I have helped


dukijeka

I'm having difficulty distinguishing the pronounciation between "o" and "um" sometimes in these recordings. Anyone feels the same?


trashcanfran

why is it not temos?


Paulenrique

this is the short for "nós temos" (we have).


Helenita275659

Eu tenho Tu tens Ele t e m -------- H e has: Singular

Nós t e m o s Vós tendes Eles t ê m ------ T h e y have: Plural


JohnnySiciliano

That was exactly what I was looking for. No more no less! Thank you Helenita!


egespindola

Temos is for the first person of plural (We have). Ex.: Nós temos.


xauhpuk

"Eles têm um jornal". They have a diary? Why is this wrong?


amazingcaio

Because jornal doesn't mean 'diary'. I think you assumed they do because it looks like 'journal' (in English), which essentially means the same thing as 'diary'. However, jornal (Portuguese) and 'journal' (English) are false friends: they seem to mean the same thing but don't. Jornal can only mean newspaper, at least in Modern Portuguese.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.