1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Yellow plates."

"Yellow plates."

Translation:Gele borden.

December 12, 2014

9 Comments


beeeth07

How do you tell the difference between when you write "geel" or "gele"?


Elizabeth261736

Borden is a het word, isn't it? There is no article, so why is there an E. What am I not understanding?


Elizabeth261736

I figured it out. Bord is a het word, but Borden is a de word. Therefore, there is an E.


leverantie_

Borden is a plural noun. When it's plural noun, we use "-e" in this adjective


L3viz

Gele platen.

The reason why I think plates can be "platen" as well is because you translate car plates the same way. We don't say "auto borden", but "auto (nummer)platen".


Simius

Actually "nummerbord" is a very common (if not the most common) way to refer to a license plate, in Amsterdam at least.

That said, "platen" should be accepted as well. Feel free to report.


BrianKoche1

I have seen plate used as well, also more frequently. What is the difference between bord and plate?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.