1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Yellow plates."

"Yellow plates."

Translation:Gele borden.

December 12, 2014

8 Comments


beeeth07

How do you tell the difference between when you write "geel" or "gele"?


Elizabeth261736

Borden is a het word, isn't it? There is no article, so why is there an E. What am I not understanding?


Elizabeth261736

I figured it out. Bord is a het word, but Borden is a de word. Therefore, there is an E.


Oumaima634578

That's not good, because you say 'het gele bord' and also 'de gele borden'. But when you say 'een' (a/an), is it 'een geel bord'. 'The chicken' is in Dutch 'de kip'. When you say 'de gele kip' it is also with an E, and 'een gele kip' is also with an E. So you use at all the articles an E, excluding when the word has 'het' as the article, and not 'het' as article, but 'een' :-)


L3viz

Gele platen.

The reason why I think plates can be "platen" as well is because you translate car plates the same way. We don't say "auto borden", but "auto (nummer)platen".


Simius

Actually "nummerbord" is a very common (if not the most common) way to refer to a license plate, in Amsterdam at least.

That said, "platen" should be accepted as well. Feel free to report.


VookMon

"Safran macht den Kuchen gel."

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started