1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist sehr sinnvoll."

"Das ist sehr sinnvoll."

Translation:That is very meaningful.

July 14, 2013

46 Comments


loz_m

I thought it was going to mean "sinful". Quite the opposite…


araruney

Same here,damn the false friends !


pkafig

You weren't far off. When I went to check the translation, I typed in "sinnwoll" and got something closer to what you were thinking ;-P


rodrigocameron

Does this not mean "That is very sensible" or "That makes a lot of sense"? In a previous sentence "That makes sense" was a accepted as a translation for "Es ist sinnvoll". I don't find sinnvoll translated as "useful" in my online dictionary.


V2Blast

It can mean "useful", "meaningful", or "sensible".


Wayne____

But it rejected "that is so sensible" even though the dictionary literally lists "very" as a definition of "so."


sakasiru

you are right.


bynny2015

Duolingo accepted, "That makes a lot of sense". (June 2017), but showed, "That is very meaningful." as its preferred translation.


victor.5

is "that makes so much sense?" bad english?


NeilSluman

No, it's a perfectly good sentence.


Chyoke

And we wondered why The Protestant Revolution started out in Germany.


laya_a

So "that is so meaningful" is wrong and "that is very meaningful" is right?:(


gebera2011

sounds like "das ist sie sinvoll"...


iagosalesbr

I don't understand why "that makes much sense" is wrong. When it was "Das ist sinnvoll" I put "that makes sense" and it was right.


petorialc

Because there is no "much"?


tincan17

"That makes much sense" sounds strange to me. It's not wrong, but I wouldn't ever say that.


vlaus

Actually, I'd say it is wrong - at the very least in the sense that it's not used in English. We do say "That doesn't make much sense", but not "That makes much sense". I'd say "That makes a lot of sense", but not use "much" in the positive.


alpevr

The proper translation should be that makes a lot of sense.


sakasiru

no, making sense means that something is logical. "sinnvoll" means that it is reasonable and useful.


petorialc

"Make sense" and "make a lot of sense" can be interchangable depends on the context, but is slightly different on the degree of making sense.


cadamescu

"Sinnvoll" really confuses me as it looks and sounds like sinful...


LadyColubrid

Blödsinn = nonsense (like "Aliens? That's nonsense!"), which is how I remember Sinn = sense. Then Sinnvoll = "sense-full" which is kind of like 'sensible'.


Nosferotica

well I know from the idioms that "Aus dem Sinn" meant "out of mind," and knowing "voll" is "full" I thought it meant "That is very mindful" but it didn't like it.


CMTinPHX

Why not "helpful?


Nosferotica

I think "hilfe" (or something along those lines depending on case) is "help"


yonitoyben

can "sinnvoll" be "reasonable" as well?


akielaszek

Is "Sehr" usually pronounced like "siehr" ?


sean.mullen

No, "eh" and "ee" in German are homophones, but they are pronounced almost like the "-ay" in English "play", only without a diphthong. So it's like a shorter version of "ay".


octavzlatior

Lolz, it marked my 'that makes much sense' wrong and suggested 'that makes very much sense'... kind of funny and annoying :))


TobyBartels

And wrong of Duolingo; "much" is already an intensifier and doesn't need "very" as well.


tincan17

"That makes much sense" isn't something a native speaker would say (at least I've never heard it). I would translate it as "that really makes sense".


MarisaMazzoli

It makes a lot of sense or it's very reasonable.My translation is correct. I wrote : " It's very reasonable"


GeoMan2

Is "That makes perfect sense" a good translation?


alesinlacalle

could this mean "thoughtful" as well?


SeanMay4

Is there a preferred meaning on this one?

a. That is very meaningful.

b. That is very useful.

c 1. That is very sensible. c 2. That makes a lot of sense.

A, b and c all seem quite different in meaning to me.


JohnKnoff

I just mistyped a stupid letter!


ololo-518

"This is pretty useful" is possible translation?


Bob559851

Why not "significant" since that means much the same as meaningful?


Shani545321

יש פה דוברי עברית? sinnvoll מתורגם בכמה מילונים שונים כ"הגיוני". הגיוני...?


Wayne____

Something that makes sense is meaningful, sensible, and rational, so it's the same general idea. So logical fits in there somewhere. I don't know what the best Hebrew translation would be.


d3villl

OF COURSE I HAVE TO REPEAT IT 6 TIMES FOR THIS PATHETIC SITE TO HEAR IT XAXAAXAX


philipbelcher

Meaningful is not much used in GB.


philipbelcher

Before meaningful was coined, sinnvoll meant sensible.


kalman88

Would "logical" work?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.