Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Generalmente no leo por la noche."

Translation:Generally I do not read at night.

5 years ago

36 Comments


Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

Can it also be, "Generally I do not read in the night"?\

5 years ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

I wrote that also, apparently it is not correct English, those exercices are good for my English language too

4 years ago

johnfm8
johnfm8

That is perfectly acceptable English, but it sounds either archaic or poetic.

3 years ago

Orb
Orb

Can you also say en la noche here?

5 years ago

AlfredoC.1

In this case both are accepted but using "por" is "more correct"

"Generalmente no leo en/por la noche"

4 years ago

alanrudd1951

So why can,t it be " in the evening">>>

4 years ago

mitaine56

alanrudd- for me, evening is after supper and the night starts at midnight

3 years ago

gmartins

por = at??

5 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes, it's one of those idiomatic expressings that you can't translate directly, you just have to remember. "Por" can sometimes talk about "during" a certain time frame, e.g. "por la mañana" (during the morning/in the morning), "por la noche" (during night/at night)

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Then why didn't duolingo accept "during the night" for this sentence. Just trying to see if I am remembering incorrectly or if duolingo needs to be notified.

3 years ago

desitaytay

I put "during the night" and it marked it as wrong also. I think it should be accepted.

3 years ago

mitaine56

desitaytay- It would have been ; durante

3 years ago

gmartins

I see, thanks!

4 years ago

joekal
joekal

How about through the night.

5 years ago

90hunter
90hunter

It means differently from what "at night" conveys.

4 years ago

SRB150

Por does mean through but also time period and in English we translate time as at.

3 years ago

dwarus

Çan it also be "Generally i don't read in tne evening"

4 years ago

Emily-Smith

That's what I said and it was marked wrong. I don't agree, but what do I know?

4 years ago

VrabieIgor

Generally I don't read at night

4 years ago

ArcoIris_Jude

Should, "Generally, I don't read in the evening" not be accepted? It's a very natural way to express the concept in (Canadian) English. And 'la tarde' is so ambiguous between afternoon and evening....

4 years ago

Vanessahere

In the night

Why wrong?

4 years ago

vaehlynne

They didn't teach it first, I find that very implicit and unfair.

10 months ago

Tbarqawi

What's the difference between "en general" and "generalmente" ?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

They are synonimous

5 years ago

Vanessahere

In the night

Why wrong?

4 years ago

Ajray-
Ajray-

What the hell? So why is por la manana= in the morning while por la noche does not = in the night -.-?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Well the reason why is because "por" must be translated idiomatically. Literally, por la mañana/la noche means "for the morning/night, but that doesn't make sense. "Por" in this case refers to "during" a certain time and the common ways we express that is por la mañana=in the morning, por la noche=at night. Also, technically "in the night"=en la noche.

4 years ago

filippo-b

Is by night correct?

4 years ago

MaceyHenry

SCCCREWWW

3 years ago

richard.mo20

Thanks Alfredo

3 years ago

bak502021

I read it as "through the night" but that was marked wrong. How would I say that? i.e. Generally I don't read through the night, but the book was so good I couldn't put it down until I finished. "Generalmente no leo por toda la noche,..."?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I'm not entirely sure how you'd express "through the night", but I feel like you could probably say "Generalmente no leo toda la noche..."

3 years ago

vaehlynne

I agree

10 months ago

Dan349445

I wrote i do not read on a night. . Wrong

7 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

I wrote "In general I don't read in the evening" which was incorrect. The hover hints for "por la noche" include "in the evening," so why is my translation not accepted?

5 months ago

thesnowmaster

What I do. Very sad. At least I got a 57 in my english test! >:)

3 months ago