1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon har inga skor på sig."

"Hon har inga skor sig."

Translation:She is not wearing any shoes.

December 12, 2014

19 Comments


PrauaeBoleti

Is "She has no shoes on her(self)" not correct?


chiur

Is it correct to say "Hon har inte på sig skor"? What's the difference between inte and inga?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that is also correct.

Inte means not and is used to negate verbs.

Inga (& inget/ingen) means no and is used to negate nouns.

So, choosing between them is like asking yourself if you want to say that she does not have shoes on or that she has no shoes on.


chiur

tack så mycket!


TodemuDan

Wow, that's really comprehensive!


Araz183646

Thanks a lot , you really make it easy


huntermcjesus

I said, "She has no shoes to wear" which was incorrect. How would I say that (to know the difference). I guess I'm still a little confused about på sig. Or is it that the presence of inga negate the sentence?


Arnauti

She has no shoes to wear = Hon har inga skor att ha(/ta) på sig.
More literal translations would be She wears no shoes, or She has no shoes on but in this case I don't think there's a one-to-one correspondence between the languages, so various answers should be accepted here.


LaneV88

What is the PREFERRED order (to a native speaker) of "har på sig" for MOST of Sweden? This way (broken up which makes me really lost and not realize someone is wearing something until the end of the sentence then I have to go back over it and re-translate from "has/have x" to "wears x") or written out as "har på sig" before everything else (aka wherever the har is supposed to be)? I keep seeing it both ways and obviously my preference is seeing it all together so I KNOW we're talking about someone wearing something but what about the average Swede?


RAlberdi

A few more explanations like this and I could have a chance to really learn Swedish...


kamikaethe

But if inga means no and negates the noun and inte means not and negates the verb, why is my answer: 'she is wearing NO shoes' marked as incorrect and i am told it has to be 'she is NOT wearing shoes'?


Arnauti

The machine tells me that is an accepted answer, so I'm not sure what might have happened.


kamikaethe

Hm, ok. So maybe I had a typo anywhere...


HnL.

Could this also be 'she has not got any shoes on'? I put this as my answer but it came up as incorrect.


lagolas2010

"She has no shoes on her" - In the russian-english course, a word-by-word ttanslations are accepted but not in the English-Swedish, why not?


AlinaIvano6

I wrote " she has no shoes" and it's right for them.


Staira1

How about “she wears no shoes”?


Aryan1337

"She has no shoes on" isnt correct?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.