1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non siamo popolari."

"Non siamo popolari."

Translation:We are not popular.

July 14, 2013

33 Comments


JoyceA

Maybe if we had some electric shoes ... hmmm. :)


chupipe

Haha! Nice comment!


SmallOwl

So funny! Nice joke :)


GeorgeModi

We will be popular 1 day when we are fluent in italiano


JenniferAron

We are the U.S. Congress.


NancyMihalich

Good one! Siamo la peggiore mai congresso


lorenagay

The family motto lol


BampaOwl

A result of being a strange couple.


1jessie234

I've never been able to relate more to a sentence on Duolingo


RobTownsen

We put people in the fridge.


TourmAlvine

Perhaps popularity is too overrated :/


EmeraldEyes101

Welcome to the club... :(


bsimmo14

Ahhh my people! Lol


Captain-Noodles

It's so funny how Duolingo users have these practice-related inside jokes (Like electric shoes, the man in the bathtub, or taking the tiger out of the zoo)!


dezzimondo

Miss Tess Friendless


ardhitatib

It's sad that the word cannot mean 'famous'.


geoffles

But we are a normal family...


Cam762791

Did anyone think of Ghali?


MishaTheRobot

"We aren't popular" wasn't accepted!


Captain-Noodles

This speaks to me on a personal level


EvaShukevi

I am not famous no


gyfooma

My Italian fiance insists that popolare is used to mean 'famous' rather than popular. Any other native speakers care to comment?


sylviamora

It's OK duo. Being popular is so overrated


MannysSub

Non siamo i ragazzi fighi. Siamo i ragazzi del libro.


CrazyEqlsGenius

Perchè siamo disadattati, non siamo popolari. Almeno abbiamo la musica del La Mia Romanza Chimica essere il nostro amico. Chi ha bisogno persone amici se avete musica fantastica? risate instabile di insicurezza


ytmndan

Finally a phrase I can use!


lorenagay

Well THAT'S the story of my life! Lol.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.