"Non siamo popolari."

Translation:We are not popular.

July 14, 2013

36 Comments


JoyceA

Maybe if we had some electric shoes ... hmmm. :)

July 14, 2013

chupipe

Haha! Nice comment!

October 15, 2013

Ex3mity

lol

November 15, 2013

SmallOwl

So funny! Nice joke :)

April 7, 2014

lannanuvem

hahahahaha

June 26, 2015

JenniferAron

We are the U.S. Congress.

February 3, 2014

NancyMihalich

Good one! Siamo la peggiore mai congresso

March 10, 2014

GeorgeModi

We will be popular 1 day when we are fluent in italiano

March 13, 2015

lorenagay

The family motto lol

April 20, 2014

BritniMont

:'D

April 10, 2015

BampaOwl

A result of being a strange couple.

March 19, 2015

lovemonroe1

Me in high school

September 19, 2015

RobTownsen

We put people in the fridge.

June 6, 2016

TourmAlvine

Perhaps popularity is too overrated :/

June 14, 2015

EmeraldEyes101

Welcome to the club... :(

September 5, 2015

bsimmo14

Ahhh my people! Lol

May 19, 2016

Peekmeister

Me too thanks

September 1, 2016

-Libertalia-

It's so funny how Duolingo users have these practice-related inside jokes (Like electric shoes, the man in the bathtub, or taking the tiger out of the zoo)!

February 16, 2018

1jessie234

I've never been able to relate more to a sentence on Duolingo

November 21, 2018

GlenM

Never mind. Take a lingot to soothe the pain.

November 21, 2018

dezzimondo

Miss Tess Friendless

May 24, 2016

geoffles

But we are a normal family...

March 15, 2017

Cam762791

Did anyone think of Ghali?

July 15, 2017

MishaTheRobot

"We aren't popular" wasn't accepted!

July 30, 2017

GlenM

It should be. Next time you do the exercise, open the comments and tick the box 'My answer should be accepted'. Also, it might be interesting to say 'We are not popular' and see if it accepts that. If so, it just needs to be programmed to accept the apostrophised version.

July 30, 2017

MishaTheRobot

The suggested answer was "We are not popular". I checked in the "report" area and the only options were wrong answer, wrong sound, or bad sentence. I'll look again next time.

July 30, 2017

GlenM

Thanks for the feedback Misha. I'm sure there's always an option 'My answer should be accepted'. I know because I have to tick it quite often. :)

July 30, 2017

MishaTheRobot

I just checked on a different puzzle and there were MANY options, including "answer should be accepted". But on the one in question, there were for sure only three. No idea how we report THAT bug.

July 30, 2017

GlenM

Typical Duo bug. Probably the type you find in the soup. Thanks for letting me know. Don't worry about it, and just remember not to apostrophise next time you do the exercise. Take care :)

July 30, 2017

BrieGoatsCheese3

Thanks for that! It was very useful

March 11, 2019

silvia-machado

i wrote the same

March 18, 2014

ardhitatib

It's sad that the word cannot mean 'famous'.

October 30, 2016

-Libertalia-

This speaks to me on a personal level

February 16, 2018

EvaShukevi

I am not famous no

June 9, 2018

GlenM

Ask your dentists to check your breath!

November 21, 2013

canlyhansen

Whats so wrong with this comment. It may be true..

January 25, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.