"En av katterna sover."

Translation:One of the cats sleeps.

December 12, 2014

43 Comments


thetoadwart

Why not "One of the cats sleep"?

March 11, 2015

ScottJacob4

Why is this downvoted? This makes more sense in English.

March 25, 2015

Super8Mario

since he is asking, people should not downvote (which people like to do a lot here), but anyway, the correct sentence in English would be "One of the cats sleeps" the 's' is needed here because it refers only to one subject

March 29, 2015

jarrettph

That kinda makes sense but this should still not be marked wrong since we are learning Swedish here not English.

April 3, 2015

Super8Mario

that's right, but unfortunately Swedish language is only available from English, so when asking to translate a sentence from English to Swedish we have to translate it according to the right English meaning,or else you might translate it wrong

April 4, 2015

nahuatl1939

yes, this is my main problem. i do speak quite good english but i am not Shakespeare, so most of my mistakes - in all the languages I'm learning with DUO - are english mistakes. sometimes it makes me angry. because my answer was correct but not my english. it is mainly things like-in-on- at - but i understand your point. .anyway I see it as english lessons.

January 26, 2018

ion1122

Scott, it does not make more sense in English. It is ungrammatical in English. one -> sleeps

March 14, 2019

CommieGnome

So 'one' is gendered too.

January 4, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, ”one” is the same as ”a/an” in Swedish.

January 17, 2015

AnUnicorn

Does the gender of the 'one' coordinate with the prepositional object?

For instance, would "one of the houses is blue" be Ett av husen är blå?

April 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

edit: But the adjective there would have to agree too, becoming blått.

April 10, 2015

Ehsan.1984

Dear Zmrzline, i though the correct one finally should be ett av husET är blått - please correct me if I'm wrong

August 23, 2015

jarrettph

the house: huset

the houses: husen

August 23, 2015

ThomasSouls

Sounds good to me

November 30, 2017

attis765

One of the cat is sober. haha :)

November 25, 2015

lisagriffiths16

Does 'av' mean of and off? One of the questions used 'jag tar av min kläder' i think...which translates to 'i take off my clothes' right?

January 17, 2015

Lundgren8

Yeah, it can be both.

January 17, 2015

sotnosen93

"mina kläder", not "min kläder", but otherwise yes.

November 15, 2018

ConnorDeHaan

I put "One of the cats are sleeping" and it was marked wrong. Even though Swedish doesn't differentiate between present and present continuous, is there another reason my answer is incorrect? Or is it just an error?

April 14, 2015

Super8Mario

it's incorrect in English, you must type "one of the cats is sleeping" because we are referring to "one" in this sentence

April 14, 2015

Alzarin

Yes, your english sentence is not correct

August 20, 2015

Siductor

Can we use 'En om katterna sover' here?

December 12, 2014

Lundgren8

No, you have to use ”av”.

December 12, 2014

Seeheer

As a natural Englishman we would never say one of the cats sleeps. We would however say one of the cats is asleep. The English in this case is awkward.

April 16, 2017

Sarah21189

Or "one of the cats is sleeping", which is accepted.

October 14, 2018

PreciousSi7

whats the difference between "One of the cats is sleeping" and "One of the cats are sleeping" in this one. Jag förstå inte.

March 17, 2018

jarrettph

The latter is wrong. Remember, the subject here is one, not cats. One is singular, therefore we use is. Try taking the words of the cats out of the sentence and say it, then you will understand.

March 17, 2018

Chickenosis

Wouldn't it be "One of the cats are sleeping."

February 27, 2017

jarrettph

is sleeping

February 27, 2017

Chickenosis

But the noun is plural so shouldn't it be "are" instead of "is"?

February 27, 2017

jarrettph

It's tricky because one is actually the subject here. I fell for it too but take out the word cats and then try it, you'll see why it has to be is.

February 27, 2017

Chickenosis

Ohh because the subject is talking about one cat even though it looks like it's in the plural form. I hated English class lol

February 27, 2017

jarrettph

Yep, you got it! So did I haha.

February 27, 2017

mick796963

Should it not be, "one of the cats are asleep".

July 29, 2017

Seeheer

Meeowwzzzzzz

November 30, 2017

nahuatl1939

NO, thesubject of thesentence is ONE,not CATS. what is your mother-tongue ? it must be the same. In french we say UN des chats DORT. not un des chats DORMENT. in spanish we say, Uno de los gatos DUERME, not DUERMEN. it is the same in german, portuguese ,italian etc. I am afraid many of you are young people who did not study grammar in their own mother-tongues. WE had to. and it sure helps. At least for the Indo-European languages. I am still not good enough in ( or is it AT) ?Turkish,Swahili,Arabic,Japanese,Hebrew to say if the same rule applies in these langages.

January 26, 2018

Seeheer

Yes AT

January 26, 2018

SpyKiller22

Why "One of the cats are sleeping" not accepted??

September 2, 2018

sotnosen93

Because the subject of the sentence is "one", not "the cats", and since it's a singular subject, the singular verb form needs to be used.

If you don't do so already, please read through the whole comment section before asking questions to see if your question has already been answered.

November 15, 2018

laurabrown79748

One of the cats is asleep makes more sense

September 7, 2018

devalanteriel

That's also accepted. I really don't think it makes more sense, though. All three accepted translations are perfectly understandable.

February 23, 2019

Joanna677455

Why not "one of the cats is sleeping"?

February 22, 2019

devalanteriel

That's also accepted. We have an error report from when you posted your comment that I guess is from you, though. It says

One the the cats is sleeping

February 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.