1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En av katterna sover."

"En av katterna sover."

Translation:One of the cats sleeps.

December 12, 2014

45 Comments


thetoadwart

Why not "One of the cats sleep"?


ScottJacob4

Why is this downvoted? This makes more sense in English.


Super8Mario

since he is asking, people should not downvote (which people like to do a lot here), but anyway, the correct sentence in English would be "One of the cats sleeps" the 's' is needed here because it refers only to one subject


ion1122

Scott, it does not make more sense in English. It is ungrammatical in English. The subject of the sentence here is "one", not "cats". In other words, the subject is singular, not plural.


CommieGnome

So 'one' is gendered too.


Lundgren8

Yes, ”one” is the same as ”a/an” in Swedish.


AnUnicorn

Does the gender of the 'one' coordinate with the prepositional object?

For instance, would "one of the houses is blue" be Ett av husen är blå?


Zmrzlina

Yes.

edit: But the adjective there would have to agree too, becoming blått.


Ehsan.1984

Dear Zmrzline, i though the correct one finally should be ett av husET är blått - please correct me if I'm wrong


jarrettph

the house: huset

the houses: husen


Seeheer

As a natural Englishman we would never say one of the cats sleeps. We would however say one of the cats is asleep. The English in this case is awkward.


Sarah21189

Or "one of the cats is sleeping", which is accepted.


attis765

One of the cat is sober. haha :)


yourdyingi

hahahahah heres two lingots


ConnorDeHaan

I put "One of the cats are sleeping" and it was marked wrong. Even though Swedish doesn't differentiate between present and present continuous, is there another reason my answer is incorrect? Or is it just an error?


Super8Mario

it's incorrect in English, you must type "one of the cats is sleeping" because we are referring to "one" in this sentence


Alzarin

Yes, your english sentence is not correct


lisagriffiths16

Does 'av' mean of and off? One of the questions used 'jag tar av min kläder' i think...which translates to 'i take off my clothes' right?


Lundgren8

Yeah, it can be both.


sotnosen93

"mina kläder", not "min kläder", but otherwise yes.


Siductor

Can we use 'En om katterna sover' here?


Lundgren8

No, you have to use ”av”.


PreciousSi7

whats the difference between "One of the cats is sleeping" and "One of the cats are sleeping" in this one. Jag förstå inte.


jarrettph

The latter is wrong. Remember, the subject here is one, not cats. One is singular, therefore we use is. Try taking the words of the cats out of the sentence and say it, then you will understand.


n0.name_

Why "One of the cats are sleeping" not accepted??


sotnosen93

Because the subject of the sentence is "one", not "the cats", and since it's a singular subject, the singular verb form needs to be used.

If you don't do so already, please read through the whole comment section before asking questions to see if your question has already been answered.


Chickenosis

Wouldn't it be "One of the cats are sleeping."


Chickenosis

But the noun is plural so shouldn't it be "are" instead of "is"?


jarrettph

It's tricky because one is actually the subject here. I fell for it too but take out the word cats and then try it, you'll see why it has to be is.


Chickenosis

Ohh because the subject is talking about one cat even though it looks like it's in the plural form. I hated English class lol


jarrettph

Yep, you got it! So did I haha.


laurabrown79748

One of the cats is asleep makes more sense


devalanteriel

That's also accepted. I really don't think it makes more sense, though. All three accepted translations are perfectly understandable.


mick796963

Should it not be, "one of the cats are asleep".


nahuatl1939

NO, thesubject of thesentence is ONE,not CATS. what is your mother-tongue ? it must be the same. In french we say UN des chats DORT. not un des chats DORMENT. in spanish we say, Uno de los gatos DUERME, not DUERMEN. it is the same in german, portuguese ,italian etc. I am afraid many of you are young people who did not study grammar in their own mother-tongues. WE had to. and it sure helps. At least for the Indo-European languages. I am still not good enough in ( or is it AT) ?Turkish,Swahili,Arabic,Japanese,Hebrew to say if the same rule applies in these langages.


yourdyingi

i read that in an angry and annoyed voice


Joanna677455

Why not "one of the cats is sleeping"?


devalanteriel

That's also accepted. We have an error report from when you posted your comment that I guess is from you, though. It says

One the the cats is sleeping


DarrenWain1

Maybe it's because I'm from Yorkshire but never would I say "one of the cats sleeps." In real speech it would sound like one cat had been asleep several times and in "one of the cat's sleeps it maybe had a dream" One of the cats sleep. One of the cats is sleeping. One of the cats is asleep. Can't agree with "one of the cats sleeps."


RyanHaywar10

I put one of the cats are sleeping why is this wrong?


devalanteriel

"sleeping" refers to the "one" cat, not to the "cats". Hence, you need "is sleeping" rather than "are sleeping", for the singular.


RyanHaywar10

Sorry, no i did put 'is' but the correct answer was sleeps not is sleeping

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.