"They have the keys."

Translation:Loro hanno le chiavi.

July 14, 2013

13 Comments


dannygofwts

it shouldn't be "i chiavi?" why "LE chiavi" if it ends in "i" masculine plural...

May 4, 2014

jesslc

Words that end in -e in the singular all change to -i in the plural. But they can be either feminine or masculine and you just have to learn them. The article (il/la/i/le/etc) is the best way to know. (Duolingo is pretty much always right)

Since it is la chiave (the key) it becomes le chiave (the keys) when plural.

July 22, 2017

Marpole

I think it might be le chiavi instead of le chiave in the plural.

July 10, 2018

CreyB

Most likely due to the origins of the word, which f.formica probably knows. Some words came from origins that don't necessarily follow general rules, others have been shortened and appear to break the rules--I think one such is la foto, which is actually shortened from "fotografia".

And never try to turn "foto" into a plural with a masculine ending. I'm told it's a very bad word.

July 14, 2013

Uomo_Siciliano

Yeah that word would be "fottiti" which i guess would sound like "foti" if you pluralized "foto" in the masculine form. Its another word that meams the same as "vaffan***o".

January 29, 2015

brose23

why is 'chiavi' feminine?

July 14, 2013

ziggKogg

That's just Italian for you, the same reason why tiger is feminine in Italian.

July 14, 2013

HeruMornie

"Hanno le chiavi" was rejected. I think "hanno" is clearly defining the person, so I really don't understand why. I did it in timed practice and still have to find the way to report it—but should I?

January 24, 2016

Kazare

I put that and it was accepted as of Sept 28, 2016

September 28, 2016

jesslc

Was it a choose all correct answers question like I just had? Because hanno le chiavi is definitely correct but there was also loro hanno le chiavi to pick as well

July 22, 2017

SuzanneNol1

Why 'le' when 'chiavi' is plural?

May 31, 2017

kvargman

"le" is plural as well.

November 26, 2017

Gita-ji

'chiave' is FEMININE singular, so it uses 'chiavi' as the plural, with the 'le' showing it is a FEMININE plural.

December 10, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.