Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has to enter the building."

Translation:Ella tiene que entrar al edificio.

5 years ago

34 Comments


learnTACO32

Why does she enter the "AL EDIFICIO"? Why not "EL EDIFICIO" Is there a reason the translation needs A EL(AL)?

5 years ago

TrashMaster5000
TrashMaster5000

Anytime you enter a house or building, I believe it is 'entrar a'. ( 'Yo entro a mi casa'). Just one of those things you have to remember.

5 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

There's also entrar en.

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Yes, but I have heard that only Spain uses "entrar en". Latin America uses "entrar a".

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Entrar a is more commonly used in Latin America, but some people also use entrar en I think mostly because it sounds more formal. Remember that entrar has other meanings which don't imply movement, in those cases only en should be used.

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Thank you for informing me. I already know that many words have more than one meaning, so I'm not surprised that "entrar" is the same.

2 years ago

Wantedrtw

It's quite annoying using Duolingo around my Spanish girlfriend, as she is constantly saying "We don't say that in Spain, they only say that in South America".

It seems like Duolingo is more South American Spanish than Spain :(

1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

That is because Duolingo teaches Latin American Spanish. In fact, I think it's easier to understand than the Spanish that is spoken in Spain. In Spain, they say "th" for certain letters, which can confuse learners. Latin American Spanish has none of that, so there is less confusion. Imagine trying to spell "cerveza" when all you hear is "thervetha". At least in Latin America, they pronounce words how they look - "cerveza".

There is nothing wrong with Latin American Spanish. It is still Spanish!

1 year ago

Wantedrtw

Yep.. "thervetha" is sadly the beginning of Spanish pronunciation. I feel like I'm giving myself a lisp just to be understood.

1 year ago

99butcher99

but she understands what you mean and that is all that counts in the end

6 months ago

Eugenio123076

You put "el/la" if it's the direct object of a transitive verb and "entrar" is not transitive in spanish. Literally it's "enter at the building" that makes no sense in english but it does in spanish

3 months ago

azizspanish

So i missed out the 'ella'!!! Got it wrong!!! But it still means she has to enter the building with or without the ella???

5 years ago

rspreng

Or he, or you, or it. It is not clearly 'she' without 'Ella.'

5 years ago

fractalfriendzy

Yes, but context would make it clear. Other questions accept omitting the pronouns. Maybe this one does too now.

2 years ago

enghofer

Nope. Still doesn't accept it without the 'ella'.

7 months ago

99butcher99

But it should not be required.

6 months ago

DannyMcKil
DannyMcKil

Complete inconsistency on this. It is nearly always accepted without the pronoun (which my Spanish speaking friends tell me is normal usage; the pronoun is usually left out), but in the last couple of days, suddenly it wants the pronoun.

4 years ago

omeletterico

I agree - duolinguo being wholly inconsistent. I wouldn't mind if it would always say you needed 'ella', but this is the first time I've got one wring for omitting the pronoun.

3 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

Nothing inherently wrong with what you said, but if duo asks for specifics, I say give (it's an owl, right?) it specifics.

4 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

Without ella is correct

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

It is correct with or without "ella".

2 years ago

zenator

Debo? Gracias! :/

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

Why deber instead of tener que. I thought deber was morev "ought".

4 years ago

loconet

It isn't wrong to say entrar "a el" but it was marked wrong and the correction was "ella tiene que entrar en el edificio" which is completly redundant. (You dont have to say you are "entering inside").

4 years ago

keithauclair
  1. "A el" is wrong. You need to combine them to form "al." "A él" is totally different.

  2. When you get upset about the need for redundancy, you are getting upset at the language itself, not this program. Remind yourself that sometimes you have to be redundant, if that helps you.

3 years ago

joehhendrickson

Thanks.

4 years ago

reffy
reffy

Tiene que entrar al edificio

4 years ago

betmar8694

Why debo and not tiene que? I haven't had a lesson about debir.

3 years ago

hassemarie

Why is it necesita? That verb conjugation looks weird to me.

1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

I don't see "necesita" in the Spanish sentence.

She has to enter the building - Ella tiene que entrar al edificio

She needs to enter the building - Ella necesita entrar al edificio

1 year ago

Apurv_A13

Why does que have to be there.........why this world has to be so tough....its like lovin in a jungle

1 year ago

KrystalDove
KrystalDove

Um... "Ella tiene que entrar al edificio" and "Tiene que entrar al edificio" are both right. Why was this marked wrong? I bet if i had only selected one of them, that would have been marked wrong too.

6 months ago

RickyChan6

Both 1 & 2 answers are rigjt

6 months ago

m.w.3

Why aren't the third ànd the second sentence right? So: why is "Tiene que entrar al edeficio" not correct?

6 months ago