1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ska du vila efter middagen?"

"Ska du vila efter middagen?"

Translation:Will you rest after dinner?

December 12, 2014

26 Comments


Teresa624701

I thought middag was the middle of the day? Dinner implies evening


rhblake

Usually, middag = dinner. Middag, while literally "midday", is rarely used in the sense of noon or midday, except in förmiddag (before noon) and eftermiddag (afternoon).


Teresa624701

OK, thanks, it's been about 35years since I learned Swedish so am a little rusty and out of touch with current usage. Great to have the chance to refresh!


Lundgren8

My grandma calls ”lunch” for ”middag” and if she says ”meet you at middag” she means at noon, but as rhblake said, most younger people would interpret that as ”at dinner time” i.e. around 6 pm.


jarrettph

So you have no widely accepted word for noon, aside from just saying the time?


devalanteriel

Not really, no.


Arnauti

There are certainly some older people who still mean lunch when they say middag, and there may also be some local variation, so you may even hear it from younger people. However, we think it would be too confusing to approve both options in this case. We are after all teaching Standard Swedish.


kaajvonzor

Indeed, 'dinner' refers to the main/most important meal of a day, 'supper' is the evening meal if one wants to be explicit. While in many western countries the dinner is the supper, on the other hand, in many eastern countries it is the lunch which should be referred to as dinner. It leads to a lot of confusion though, so I stick with saying 'dinner' and meaning 'supper'...


Chris-Butler

Sound similar to English, where I am from we eat 'dinner' around midday and we eat our 'tea' in the evening. But in the south of England they eat Breakfast-Lunch-Dinner


Snommelp

The word "rest" carries a lot of different meanings in English. Is vila similar, or does it mean something more specific, e.g. to take a nap?


Arnauti

It's like 'rest' in English. a nap is en tupplur (a funny word), there's also sova middag which means 'take a nap after dinner'.


Chris-Butler

Just to clarify, is this correct.....

Ska du vila efter middagen? = Will you rest after the dinner? Ska du vila eftermiddagen? = Will you rest this afternoon?


Arnauti

The latter would be i eftermiddag = 'this afternoon'. It's also possible to say: på eftermiddagen, but that means 'in the afternoon'.


EduardoTerroso

How did this happen? How did midday/lunch become dinner? o.O


rach_jules

Can this also mean 'should you rest after dinner?'


Arnauti

Not really, the 'should' as in 'ought' would be Borde du …? or if you mean it in a general sense, Borde man …?


Metlieb

I wrote WIll you rest in the afternoon and it was marked wrong. I don't quite understand what implies dinner here.


Zmrzlina

Efter middagen = after the dinner

Eftermiddagen = the afternoon

The space matters!


Metlieb

Ouch. Thanks :D


DawnaEriksson

I have heard, on several course cds, that ska = shall or will. In this case...shall you rest after dinner. In English, shall and will are interchangeable. Does this work as a translation?


JosVictorA7

Is it the same word for the infinitive form?


RFHouston

Jag trodde att "vilar" var ett reflexverb? Bör man använda "dig" efter "vila"?


devalanteriel

Nope. :) I mean, you could say that but I'd consider it colloquial and dialectal.


Grace_Lejonet

The new TTS pronounces middagen like midan. Is this correct? It really threw me off on the listening exercise


devalanteriel

Either way is fine, but middan is the most common pronunciation, at least colloquially. But midan (i.e. with a long i) is just plain wrong.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.