"Ska du vila efter middagen?"

Translation:Will you rest after dinner?

December 12, 2014

23 Comments


Teresa624701

I thought middag was the middle of the day? Dinner implies evening

December 12, 2014

rhblake

Usually, middag = dinner. Middag, while literally "midday", is rarely used in the sense of noon or midday, except in förmiddag (before noon) and eftermiddag (afternoon).

December 12, 2014

Teresa624701

OK, thanks, it's been about 35years since I learned Swedish so am a little rusty and out of touch with current usage. Great to have the chance to refresh!

December 12, 2014

Arnauti

There are certainly some older people who still mean lunch when they say middag, and there may also be some local variation, so you may even hear it from younger people. However, we think it would be too confusing to approve both options in this case. We are after all teaching Standard Swedish.

December 14, 2014

Lundgren8

My grandma calls ”lunch” for ”middag” and if she says ”meet you at middag” she means at noon, but as rhblake said, most younger people would interpret that as ”at dinner time” i.e. around 6 pm.

December 12, 2014

jarrettph

So you have no widely accepted word for noon, aside from just saying the time?

February 3, 2018

devalanteriel

Not really, no.

February 3, 2018

Avatust

Indeed, 'dinner' refers to the main/most important meal of a day, 'supper' is the evening meal if one wants to be explicit. While in many western countries the dinner is the supper, on the other hand, in many eastern countries it is the lunch which should be referred to as dinner. It leads to a lot of confusion though, so I stick with saying 'dinner' and meaning 'supper'...

February 13, 2015

Chris-Butler

Sound similar to English, where I am from we eat 'dinner' around midday and we eat our 'tea' in the evening. But in the south of England they eat Breakfast-Lunch-Dinner

July 16, 2015

Snommelp

The word "rest" carries a lot of different meanings in English. Is vila similar, or does it mean something more specific, e.g. to take a nap?

April 10, 2015

Arnauti

It's like 'rest' in English. a nap is en tupplur (a funny word), there's also sova middag which means 'take a nap after dinner'.

July 15, 2016

EduardoTerroso

How did this happen? How did midday/lunch become dinner? o.O

February 13, 2015

Chris-Butler

Just to clarify, is this correct.....

Ska du vila efter middagen? = Will you rest after the dinner? Ska du vila eftermiddagen? = Will you rest this afternoon?

July 16, 2015

Arnauti

The latter would be i eftermiddag = 'this afternoon'. It's also possible to say: på eftermiddagen, but that means 'in the afternoon'.

July 16, 2015

rach_jules

Can this also mean 'should you rest after dinner?'

September 12, 2015

Arnauti

Not really, the 'should' as in 'ought' would be Borde du …? or if you mean it in a general sense, Borde man …?

July 15, 2016

Metlieb

I wrote WIll you rest in the afternoon and it was marked wrong. I don't quite understand what implies dinner here.

August 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Efter middagen = after the dinner

Eftermiddagen = the afternoon

The space matters!

August 11, 2015

Metlieb

Ouch. Thanks :D

August 11, 2015

DawnaEriksson

I have heard, on several course cds, that ska = shall or will. In this case...shall you rest after dinner. In English, shall and will are interchangeable. Does this work as a translation?

July 15, 2016

JosVictorA7

Is it the same word for the infinitive form?

February 3, 2017

RossGee1

Old and young nearly always equate lunch as the mid day meal in the US. Nutritionist all say the breakfast is the most important meal of the day for people that keep traditional schedules.

February 28, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.