"You are welcome."

अनुवाद:तुम्हारा स्वागत है।

December 12, 2014

35 टिप्पणियाँ


Avinashkum15

(आप) और (का) अलग-अलग शब्द हैं।

I'll say both (आपका) और (आप का) दोनों ही ठीक होने चाहिए।


Avinashkum15

Both are correct.

Because here is some Pronunciation different

I'm writing two example read it carefully and try to understand.

दोनों सही हैं।

क्योंकि यहाँ पर कुछ उच्चारण भेद है।

मैं इसे ध्यान से पढ़ें और समझने की कोशिश दो उदाहरण लिख रहा हूँ।

Example :-

आप किया कर रहीं हैं।

तू किया कर रहा है।

हैं मैं न का sound


kaylastack

Is तुम्हारा स्वागत है then also a normal translation for the "you're welcome" that comes after "thank you"? Do people say this often? I have only learned to say कोई बात नहीं for that, and am used to seeing स्वागत just on those signs at airports and such which try to welcome you in as many languages as possible.


Pratyush.

'तुम्हारा स्वागत है' is quite normal and common. It sounds very natural. But it's normally used for single person, something like welcoming someone personally. 'You're welcome' can be used for single person or many people. For many people more commonly this is used. : तुम लोगों का स्वागत है. for polite singular: आपका स्वागत है. and polite plural is: आप लोगों का स्वागत है.
Note that here always 'है' is used. Here 'है' is not conjugated on basis of तुम or आप but on 'स्वागत' . Since, 'स्वागत' is unchanged, so do 'है' . The 'स्वागत' of which your are used to seeing is popular short version of full sentence 'स्वागत है।' In case you're wondering, it is a valid sentence using only two words.


Ajay49405

तुम्हारा स्वागत है।


Ajay49405

I'm using Google hindi english input


Rutvikapar

You are welcome


preet152851

I write true spelling why duolingo mark it wrong


RajeevKuma453183

या आपका स्वागत है होगा


ShivaniCha378948

Your welcome ye wala answer shi hai


Manvendra111

Your welcome. Hona the sayad


ph.tyioL0

Yeah my answer is correct but their is one more meaning of welcome but i don't know that


ph.ZP7RRl

यू आर वेलकम्


ph.4jE2Jq

Achcha is par kaksha code kese pata chalta hai

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।