Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esta bandera es muy bonita."

Translation:This flag is very pretty.

5 years ago

8 Comments


silviruss

Does anyone know why "This flag is very nice" is incorrect?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Because nice is not exactly the same as attractive. A lot of people are attractive, but not all are nice like you.

5 years ago

silviruss

vale, gracias! :)

5 years ago

antonywgtn

If that's the case, then why was "nice" given as a clue?

4 years ago

PatricioJiang

I see in this sentence "bandera" which is of femine gender is specifically identified as the "pretty" one. So, the use of "esta" is both a specific "this" and fits the gener of "this" flag as well. Assisting me in refining any logic that can be applied will be greatly appreciated. Thanky.

4 years ago

Fluent2B

Is bonita a word of less strength than hermosa, in the same way that pretty is generally a word of less strength than gorgeous?

4 years ago

michael.mu2

Yes and hermosa/hermoso is mostly reserved for people

4 years ago

keirdre
keirdre

Doesn't accept 'really pretty'? Surely very and really mean the same in this context.

4 years ago