1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to go on an airp…

"Do you want to go on an airplane or on a boat?"

Translation:Você quer ir de avião ou de barco?

July 14, 2013

10 Comments


Dr.Fandey

Is "Vc quer andar de avião ou de barco" wrong? I read it in my manual on Portuguese as the way to say "to go by smth.(train, plane, ship etc.)"!


Paulenrique

As a question, andar de barco/avião seems to be an invitation for a leisure trip, usually to discover it for the first time. Ir de barco/avião is asking by what means of transportation you want to travel.


Dr.Fandey

Obrigado, Paulo!!! That manual is going to dump!! ))


SeaOfSand

I don't get it: "Você quer ir em um avião ou num barco?" Why is "em um" only contracted in the second case? o.O


Paulenrique

It should be contracted in both!


SeaOfSand

Thanks. Will report next time i see it.


Ilylukam

Why not irse? That was a hint for the choices.


Nancy720152

Why not aeroplanes


Rijk169768

você quer ir de um avião ou de um barco, could this be marked right?


Paulenrique

No. You should not use an indefinite article here.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.