1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We have walked on the beach …

"We have walked on the beach each day."

Translation:Wij hebben elke dag op het strand gelopen.

December 12, 2014

9 Comments


daadaadaaren

when is gelopen used with zijn, and when is it used with hebben?


Ren721047

Copy and Paste from a comment I've seen:

Some verbs can be used both with zijn and hebben.

In this case hebben was used because the direction/destination was not mentioned (otherwise, zijn would have been the right auxiliary).

For more information, please check here> http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au04


micahplour

I'm confused on this too movement should ge with zijn i thought


iqUDtygH

https://www.taalwinkel.nl/hebben-en-zijn-als-hulpwerkwoorden-van-tijd/

Translation: “For the completed time (perfectum and plusquamperfectum) you often use the auxiliary verb “hebben” (‘have’), for example: “‘ik heb een brief geschreven’” ('I wrote a letter'), “we hebben veel gelachen” '(we laughed a lot'). You use “zijn” ('to be') with a verb that indicates a change of situation, such as: grow, change, die, move. For verbs of movement (walking, cycling, driving) you use “hebben” ('have') if only movement is mentioned. You use “zijn” ('to be') when the place where the movement is going is mentioned.”


oleLUKole

Why not "zijn gelopen"?


EmsAdventures

Why not zijn instead of hebben?


Deningrad

I'm not understanding very well how to formulate sentences in this form. But I answered this, and it was wrong: "wij hebben op het stand elke dag gelopen". Could anyone tell me why is this wrong?


RigelKentian

Remember to place the time component (elke dag) before the place (op het strand). There's a standard word order for this which should help you to get it right most times: Time, manner, place.

So, for example: "wij hebben elke dag (time) in de regen (manner) op het strand (place) gelopen".


andreeaiuliana

why can't I say: "Elke dag hebben we op het strand gelopen"? Can't I place time at the beginning of the sentence?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.