1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È ora di cena."

"È ora di cena."

Translation:It is dinner time.

July 14, 2013

41 Comments


JoeM.

One of the multiple choice options is "It is beef time." ha ha Duo has such carnivorous tendencies.


the_stranger

once of the choices i had was something like "la donna mangia le ragazze", so count yourself lucky :D


dunk999

Mmmmmmmmmm, beef time. Homer Simpson drool


sslawek

Why not "it is dinner hour"?


dunk999

Dinner hour isn't really used in English. It would be understood, but it would sound foreign.


Larry631311

Not in the South. "It is the dinner hour", is said a lot.


anna857144

No it's not ....not south of the M25 anyway


MrLingua

I'm in Canada and I've heard it.


giovanna60615

Dunno. That should definitely be an acceptable answer


Fjompeji

Nice streak by the way! :)


Tibeast

It is time to dine ?


lisyaorancrazed

Dine is a verb. Dinner is a noun


DABurnside

It is time for dinner. It is dinner time. Those seem the most logical to me in American English.


CraigPickering

Why 'di' and not 'da'?


DonPeele

well...a kinda farfetched analogy;da-from,di-of


SchubertNo21

Interestingly, I looked ' È ora di cena'. translated 'as It's time for dinner.' and ' È ora da cena'. and found that to be translated as 'It's dinner time.' But what's in a translation!


lucaturilli

Why wasn't it ''È ora della cena.''?


PryCharles

because you are only using the preposition, if it was "the dinner" then with the added article "la" a contraction would form "della": "its dinner time (its the hour of dinner)" vs "it THE dinner time (its the hour of THE dinner" because "the" isn't placed before "dinner" its "di"


alexmccartney

It is the hour of dinner?


FrancesDav3

No not something a native speaker would say


mathewpalumbo86

Is the literal translation: "It is the hour of dinner" ?


lucaturilli

It is hour of dinner.


H.G.Stolk27

What time is it Mr shark? ......DINNER TIME!


Claudio_Manofaro

Sometimes Duolingo accepts literal and sometimes just the translated meaning. Frustrating. 2019.01.09


EDK-Learner

why is "it is the dinner hour" wrong?


jemartinezt

It doesn't accept "it's time to have dinner" :'(


LorenzoLM

To have dinner is cenare


shankar284592

Its time to dinner....why this is wrong


jane303781

In English we would say "It's time to have dinner." Or "It's time to dine."


Sjurstvold

Dinner time is not an english expression, hence "It is time for dinner" would be better. :-(


Francine236534

Dinner time is definitely an expression in American English. I have heard it and used it many times.


DeMMArn

I wrote, It's time for dinner and it was accepted. I was guessing and relying on my spanish roots. I'm still having trouble with the translation of "di"


Hector290697

Duo, you're speaking my language.


georgiakinder506

Sad that "It's tea time" isn't accepted. We Northerners need inclusion too! haha


DhruvSoni12

I wrote it's time to dinner and gone wrong why ?


Francine236534

That is an incorrect expression in English. You could say "It is time to dine" but not it is time to "dinner". Dinner used this way is a noun and you were using it as a verb. Does that make it clearer?


EthanPoult2

I thought it was 'It is dinner time'


Erated8

Are "Ora" And "Tempo" Interchangeable, Or Are There Specific Times I Should Use One Or The Other?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.