"È ora di cena."

Translation:It is dinner time.

July 14, 2013

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoeM.

One of the multiple choice options is "It is beef time." ha ha Duo has such carnivorous tendencies.


the_stranger

once of the choices i had was something like "la donna mangia le ragazze", so count yourself lucky :D


dunk999

Mmmmmmmmmm, beef time. Homer Simpson drool


sslawek

Why not "it is dinner hour"?


giovanna60615

Dunno. That should definitely be an acceptable answer


dunk999

Dinner hour isn't really used in English. It would be understood, but it would sound foreign.


Larry631311

Not in the South. "It is the dinner hour", is said a lot.


anna857144

No it's not ....not south of the M25 anyway


Dr_Stow

Hahaha as someone from London I found this comment funny. I believe they meant Southern US not south of London. But yes, we do not say "it's dinner hour" south of London.

For anyone interested, the M25 is a popular motorway which people use to define the borders of London (unofficially that is).


Elon_the_Hittite

Quite often a popular parking area, too.


MrG3D

I'm in Canada and I've heard it.


maryannefa4

That's what I put


[deactivated user]

    It is time for dinner. It is dinner time. Those seem the most logical to me in American English.


CraigPickering

    Why 'di' and not 'da'?


DonPeele

    well...a kinda farfetched analogy;da-from,di-of


SchubertNo21

    Interestingly, I looked ' È ora di cena'. translated 'as It's time for dinner.' and ' È ora da cena'. and found that to be translated as 'It's dinner time.' But what's in a translation!


AlexDaniloff

    so why my "it is time of dinner" wrong?


CraigPickering

    It's not idiomatic English at least in Britain, though we do say 'dinner time'.


Tibeast

    It is time to dine ?


lisyaorancrazed

    Dine is a verb. Dinner is a noun


alexmccartney

    It is the hour of dinner?


FrancesDav3

    No not something a native speaker would say


lucaturilli

    Why wasn't it ''È ora della cena.''?


PryCharles

    because you are only using the preposition, if it was "the dinner" then with the added article "la" a contraction would form "della": "its dinner time (its the hour of dinner)" vs "it THE dinner time (its the hour of THE dinner" because "the" isn't placed before "dinner" its "di"


mathewpalumbo86

    Is the literal translation: "It is the hour of dinner" ?


lucaturilli

    It is hour of dinner.


Hector290697

    Duo, you're speaking my language.


Claudio_Manofaro

    Sometimes Duolingo accepts literal and sometimes just the translated meaning. Frustrating. 2019.01.09


jemartinezt

    It doesn't accept "it's time to have dinner" :'(


LorenzoLM

    To have dinner is cenare


H.G.Stolk27

    What time is it Mr shark? ......DINNER TIME!


EDK-Learner

    why is "it is the dinner hour" wrong?


EthanPoult2

    I thought it was 'It is dinner time'


Erated8

    Are "Ora" And "Tempo" Interchangeable, Or Are There Specific Times I Should Use One Or The Other?


Psychofisc

    È ora di camicia! (Jersey Shore Edition)


DionysisMi

    I m getting pissed off by Duolingo.

    Why it isn't translated as : it is time for dinner

    Some of us unfortunately or rather not , we don't really speak English as a native language .

    They should translate as close as possible to how the sentence goes .

    Jesus ....

    Ps . isn't it funny that Duo has a lesson for my native language , but they can't be bothered to provide lessons in my native tongue so i have to study my prefered course thugh another aquared Language. Its seems that i m always struggling twice as hard .


Polabagoly

    Is it correct way to say in english: it is a dinner time? Or it is wrong


endim1

    È l'ora di cena.


DeMMc18

    I wrote, It's time for dinner and it was accepted. I was guessing and relying on my spanish roots. I'm still having trouble with the translation of "di"


Marta26249

    Why isn't E la ora di cena correct?


Bruno241677

    It is time to dinner is the same.. isn't it ?


CraigPickering

    No, in English time for dinner or time to dine.


HonkThom

    Why not "It's time to dinner"?


NikyRathbo

    Why not it is the dinner hour?


Lang-guy

    Can we use use momento instead of ora? If not, then when can we use them?


BentleyBil

    Tea time can also be dinner time in some regions of the UK.


NataliaIan16

    I wrote : time of dinner Which difference?!


domahidi.a

    It is time to have dinner


RajPandit18

    È oro di pizza (Is that right)


Buthaina1986

    Why not 'it is time for dinner' since it 'di cena'


Linda4tennis

    It's dinner hour rejected ☹


LoveM_K

    Does "È ora per cena" works too?


Seamus_Dolan

    Would "È ora per cena" be incorrect?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.