"È ora di cena."

Translation:It is dinner time.

July 14, 2013

62 Comments


JoeM.

One of the multiple choice options is "It is beef time." ha ha Duo has such carnivorous tendencies.

July 22, 2013

the_stranger

once of the choices i had was something like "la donna mangia le ragazze", so count yourself lucky :D

November 11, 2013

dunk999

Mmmmmmmmmm, beef time. Homer Simpson drool

September 12, 2015

impiastro

Why muzt you clutter up a help site with inane drivel

May 17, 2014

JoeM.

Can't speak for everyone, but if I'm having fun while learning a new language I'm more likely to retain it. Cheers! :D

May 17, 2014

Suirosaalyn

I second that. The comments here are quite entertaining. There are people creating stories about how the ant is on the sugar.

September 7, 2017

TopClampet

Amen to that! More fun, more retention. Works with vulgar as well, but that's not advisable here!

April 7, 2018

sslawek

Why not "it is dinner hour"?

May 7, 2014

dunk999

Dinner hour isn't really used in English. It would be understood, but it would sound foreign.

September 12, 2015

Larry631311

Not in the South. "It is the dinner hour", is said a lot.

April 12, 2019

anna857144

No it's not ....not south of the M25 anyway

April 28, 2019

anna857144

Agree

May 18, 2019

giovanna60615

Dunno. That should definitely be an acceptable answer

August 5, 2014

Fjompeji

Nice streak by the way! :)

March 23, 2015

Fjompeji

Because that doesn't make sense in English.

March 23, 2015

Tibeast

It is time to dine ?

July 21, 2014

lisyaorancrazed

Dine is a verb. Dinner is a noun

March 25, 2016

DABurnside

It is time for dinner. It is dinner time. Those seem the most logical to me in American English.

April 14, 2017

lucaturilli

Why wasn't it ''È ora della cena.''?

May 22, 2015

PryCharles

because you are only using the preposition, if it was "the dinner" then with the added article "la" a contraction would form "della": "its dinner time (its the hour of dinner)" vs "it THE dinner time (its the hour of THE dinner" because "the" isn't placed before "dinner" its "di"

May 22, 2015

CraigPickering

Why 'di' and not 'da'?

January 11, 2014

DonPeele

well...a kinda farfetched analogy;da-from,di-of

February 12, 2014

SchubertNo21

Interestingly, I looked ' È ora di cena'. translated 'as It's time for dinner.' and ' È ora da cena'. and found that to be translated as 'It's dinner time.' But what's in a translation!

March 10, 2019

AlexDaniloff

so why my "it is time of dinner" wrong?

October 22, 2014

CraigPickering

It's not idiomatic English at least in Britain, though we do say 'dinner time'.

October 23, 2014

alexmccartney

It is the hour of dinner?

March 30, 2015

FrancesDav3

No not something a native speaker would say

February 26, 2016

mathewpalumbo86

Is the literal translation: "It is the hour of dinner" ?

August 4, 2015

lucaturilli

It is hour of dinner.

August 4, 2015

H.G.Stolk27

What time is it Mr shark? ......DINNER TIME!

April 8, 2017

Claudio_Manofaro

Sometimes Duolingo accepts literal and sometimes just the translated meaning. Frustrating. 2019.01.09

January 9, 2019

EDK-Learner

why is "it is the dinner hour" wrong?

April 15, 2019

jemartinezt

It doesn't accept "it's time to have dinner" :'(

April 30, 2015

PryCharles

The word have

May 13, 2015

Shira438250

All day, every day

September 28, 2017

shankar284592

Its time to dinner....why this is wrong

April 30, 2018

jane303781

In English we would say "It's time to have dinner." Or "It's time to dine."

July 29, 2018

Sjurstvold

Dinner time is not an english expression, hence "It is time for dinner" would be better. :-(

September 30, 2018

DeMMArn

I wrote, It's time for dinner and it was accepted. I was guessing and relying on my spanish roots. I'm still having trouble with the translation of "di"

October 4, 2018

Hector290697

Duo, you're speaking my language.

June 1, 2019

georgiakinder506

Sad that "It's tea time" isn't accepted. We Northerners need inclusion too! haha

July 24, 2019

Polabagoly

Is it correct way to say in english: it is a dinner time? Or it is wrong

March 9, 2015

picovole

Wrong

June 27, 2015

Gotenks33

Why not "it's dinner now"? :(

September 7, 2015

lisyaorancrazed

Probably because of the particle di

March 25, 2016

haydee14p

I don't understand why it's the dinner hour was judged as incorrect

October 19, 2015

ShavaunTes

We wouldn't say that in American English, at least not usually. It may be used in other English speaking countries though. If it is then report it and specify where you have heard it.

December 7, 2015

DawnCarol

I have often heard "dinner hour" in the midwest USA

January 23, 2016

EDK-Learner

Many a time I have gone to a restaurant in America and founded it crowded. When asking why, I've been told "it's the dinner hour."

April 15, 2019

endim1

È l'ora di cena.

January 3, 2016

RiccoLeone

Can it be "e l'ora dalla cena"?

July 22, 2016

lucaturilli

Your sentence wouldn't be okay but I'm not sure if it can be 'E l'ora della cena.'

July 23, 2016

Parker383835

Hi people

November 9, 2017

haydee14p

The voice is unclear

December 15, 2015

lisyaorancrazed

just preparing you for when you meet an italian speaker who constantly mumbles everything

March 2, 2016

George047

It is hour for dinner. Why is it not correct. It is the litrel translation.

November 18, 2016

LK1012

Useful sentence!

May 6, 2016

Netflix-and-Kill

ohchildren.gif

June 19, 2016

LuizQueved0

SUNDAY, IN SUUPEERSLAAAM

March 28, 2017

LuizQueved0

I couldn't see it coming!

March 28, 2017

AtriyaKoll

Nilla Wafer Top Hat Time!

July 3, 2014

baritone0645

Oh chilren, è ora di cena.

December 16, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.