1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È ora di cena."

"È ora di cena."

Translation:It is dinner time.

July 14, 2013

87 Comments


JoeM.

One of the multiple choice options is "It is beef time." ha ha Duo has such carnivorous tendencies.


the_stranger

once of the choices i had was something like "la donna mangia le ragazze", so count yourself lucky :D


dunk999

Mmmmmmmmmm, beef time. Homer Simpson drool


impiastro

Why muzt you clutter up a help site with inane drivel


JoeM.

Can't speak for everyone, but if I'm having fun while learning a new language I'm more likely to retain it. Cheers! :D


suirosaalyn

I second that. The comments here are quite entertaining. There are people creating stories about how the ant is on the sugar.


TopClampet

Amen to that! More fun, more retention. Works with vulgar as well, but that's not advisable here!


Amy297740

it is fun, ( get a lot of laughs ) but I do kind of agree. It's annoying when you're trying to learn something and you're frustrated because you want to understand more and you have to search through the Thousand comments about Homer Simpson to find something about what we're actually learning about.


LorenzoLM

Rather see a joke or three than multiple posts of the same questions... Not every post needs to be a top post. Y'all can use reply


sslawek

Why not "it is dinner hour"?


dunk999

Dinner hour isn't really used in English. It would be understood, but it would sound foreign.


Larry631311

Not in the South. "It is the dinner hour", is said a lot.


anna857144

No it's not ....not south of the M25 anyway


Timeshell

I'm in Canada and I've heard it.


giovanna60615

Dunno. That should definitely be an acceptable answer


maryannefa4

That's what I put


Fjompeji

Nice streak by the way! :)


Chelsa617483

That's what she said.


Fjompeji

Because that doesn't make sense in English.


Francine236534

I think it makes sense in English where I come from and if you are on a ship or in a hotel, it makes sense to say when is dinner hour?


DABurnside

It is time for dinner. It is dinner time. Those seem the most logical to me in American English.


CraigPickering

Why 'di' and not 'da'?


DonPeele

well...a kinda farfetched analogy;da-from,di-of


SchubertNo21

Interestingly, I looked ' È ora di cena'. translated 'as It's time for dinner.' and ' È ora da cena'. and found that to be translated as 'It's dinner time.' But what's in a translation!


AlexDaniloff

so why my "it is time of dinner" wrong?


CraigPickering

It's not idiomatic English at least in Britain, though we do say 'dinner time'.


Tibeast

It is time to dine ?


lisyaorancrazed

Dine is a verb. Dinner is a noun


lucaturilli

Why wasn't it ''È ora della cena.''?


PryCharles

because you are only using the preposition, if it was "the dinner" then with the added article "la" a contraction would form "della": "its dinner time (its the hour of dinner)" vs "it THE dinner time (its the hour of THE dinner" because "the" isn't placed before "dinner" its "di"


Hector290697

Duo, you're speaking my language.


alexmccartney

It is the hour of dinner?


FrancesDav3

No not something a native speaker would say


mathewpalumbo86

Is the literal translation: "It is the hour of dinner" ?


lucaturilli

It is hour of dinner.


jemartinezt

It doesn't accept "it's time to have dinner" :'(


LorenzoLM

To have dinner is cenare


H.G.Stolk27

What time is it Mr shark? ......DINNER TIME!


Claudio_Manofaro

Sometimes Duolingo accepts literal and sometimes just the translated meaning. Frustrating. 2019.01.09


EDK-Learner

why is "it is the dinner hour" wrong?


EthanPoult2

I thought it was 'It is dinner time'


Erated8

Are "Ora" And "Tempo" Interchangeable, Or Are There Specific Times I Should Use One Or The Other?


Psychofisc

È ora di camicia! (Jersey Shore Edition)


endim1

È l'ora di cena.


DeMMArn

I wrote, It's time for dinner and it was accepted. I was guessing and relying on my spanish roots. I'm still having trouble with the translation of "di"


georgiakinder506

Sad that "It's tea time" isn't accepted. We Northerners need inclusion too! haha


Marta26249

Why isn't E la ora di cena correct?


Bruno241677

It is time to dinner is the same.. isn't it ?


CraigPickering

No, in English time for dinner or time to dine.


Thomy003

Why not "It's time to dinner"?


really484

"It is time to have dinner" should be accepted


NikyRathbo

Why not it is the dinner hour?


Lang-guy

Can we use use momento instead of ora? If not, then when can we use them?


BentleyBil

Tea time can also be dinner time in some regions of the UK.


Polabagoly

Is it correct way to say in english: it is a dinner time? Or it is wrong


haydee14p

I don't understand why it's the dinner hour was judged as incorrect


ShavaunTes

We wouldn't say that in American English, at least not usually. It may be used in other English speaking countries though. If it is then report it and specify where you have heard it.


DawnCarol

I have often heard "dinner hour" in the midwest USA


EDK-Learner

Many a time I have gone to a restaurant in America and founded it crowded. When asking why, I've been told "it's the dinner hour."


RiccoLeone

Can it be "e l'ora dalla cena"?


lucaturilli

Your sentence wouldn't be okay but I'm not sure if it can be 'E l'ora della cena.'


shankar284592

Its time to dinner....why this is wrong


jane303781

In English we would say "It's time to have dinner." Or "It's time to dine."


DhruvSoni12

I wrote it's time to dinner and gone wrong why ?


Francine236534

That is an incorrect expression in English. You could say "It is time to dine" but not it is time to "dinner". Dinner used this way is a noun and you were using it as a verb. Does that make it clearer?


FrancesDav3

Yes and if you wanted to use the word 'dinner' you could say it's time FOR dinner.It's hard to see the rule if you are a native speaker but I think you use "It is time TO...." with a verb and " it is time FOR..." with a noun.


Gotenks33

Why not "it's dinner now"? :(


lisyaorancrazed

Probably because of the particle di


haydee14p

The voice is unclear


lisyaorancrazed

just preparing you for when you meet an italian speaker who constantly mumbles everything


LK1012

Useful sentence!


LuizQueved0

SUNDAY, IN SUUPEERSLAAAM


LuizQueved0

I couldn't see it coming!


Sjurstvold

Dinner time is not an english expression, hence "It is time for dinner" would be better. :-(


Francine236534

Dinner time is definitely an expression in American English. I have heard it and used it many times.


HaveACuppa

Dinner time is an English expression, at least it is in the UK.


AtriyaKoll

Nilla Wafer Top Hat Time!


volmortanto

Oh chilren, è ora di cena.


George047

It is hour for dinner. Why is it not correct. It is the litrel translation.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.