1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu trabalho de janeiro a fev…

"Eu trabalho de janeiro a fevereiro."

Translation:I work from January to February.

July 14, 2013

16 Comments


On-the-run

The "a" is not the definite article here. "...de...a..." is constructing a time frame.


TobyBartels

I wish that my work season were so short!


drewarnold72

Is "I work January to February" not also correct? DL marked me wrongs for dropping "from".


TobyBartels

That's fine English; report it.


Mr.Robbyy

do you capitalize the first letter of a month in portuguese or not? this is suggesting not...


ZuMako8_Momo

You do not. Only if it starts a sentence. The same thing goes for the days of the week.


Beaumolo

How come we say "a fevereiro" and not "o fevereiro"?


Spacegryphon

"a" is not an article here, but a preposition.


nahuatl1939

a question to the native english speakers : don't you use " until " or'till in this case ? 99% of my mistakes are not in Portuguese but in English ! This is what is slowing me down. Thanks


cstansfield2

The sentence should be Eu trabalho de janeiro ate fevereiro.


ZuMako8_Momo

It doesn't have to be. «a» is perfectly acceptable. «até» means "until," and, in English too, both "to February" and "until February" are acceptable. In fact, I think "to" is more common, just like «a fevereiro» is.


Miguelmiranda23

Could one say that "Rio de Janeiro" can be translated to January's river?


Paulenrique

Yes, in a literal translation.


chuzen

work in Jan and Feb should be correct too


meaestacio

Eu acho que não, porque esse é "eu trabalho em janeiro e fevereiro". Eles são um pouco diferente.


chuzen

I think you're right. from january to february means work consistently during these two months, whereas in jan and feb doesn't necessarily carry that sense.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.