"Eu trabalho de janeiro a fevereiro."

Translation:I work from January to February.

July 14, 2013

13 Comments


On-the-run

The "a" is not the definite article here. "...de...a..." is constructing a time frame.

July 10, 2014

TobyBartels

I wish that my work season were so short!

July 20, 2015

drewarnold72

Is "I work January to February" not also correct? DL marked me wrongs for dropping "from".

July 14, 2013

TobyBartels

That's fine English; report it.

July 20, 2015

Mr.Robbyy

do you capitalize the first letter of a month in portuguese or not? this is suggesting not...

February 26, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

You do not. Only if it starts a sentence. The same thing goes for the days of the week.

December 28, 2014

Beaumolo

How come we say "a fevereiro" and not "o fevereiro"?

June 27, 2014

Spacegryphon

"a" is not an article here, but a preposition.

November 19, 2014

cstansfield2

The sentence should be Eu trabalho de janeiro ate fevereiro.

August 23, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

It doesn't have to be. «a» is perfectly acceptable. «até» means "until," and, in English too, both "to February" and "until February" are acceptable. In fact, I think "to" is more common, just like «a fevereiro» is.

August 23, 2015

nahuatl1939

a question to the native english speakers : don't you use " until " or'till in this case ? 99% of my mistakes are not in Portuguese but in English ! This is what is slowing me down. Thanks

December 23, 2017

Miguelmiranda23

Could one say that "Rio de Janeiro" can be translated to January's river?

January 11, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, in a literal translation.

January 11, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.