"A administração toma decisões importantes."

Translation:The administration makes important decisions.

July 14, 2013

11 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

I answered "The administration makes important decisions" and it was marked correct. But how does "toma" translate to "makes"?

July 14, 2013

Paulenrique

It could be "fazer" too, as well as you could use "take" in the English sentence and then translates it as tomar

July 14, 2013

delvi

"Take" does not make the same sense in English as "make" does. I think the sentence should only be "make," and then one should use "fazer."

January 16, 2015

delvi

I would appreciate an experts, or at least a native speaker, to answer this so I can understand why the word "toma" is used. It doesn't make sense to my English brain. :)

April 24, 2015

Davu

I don't think the Portuguese is the problem. This US dictionary entry (7c): http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/take implies that using "take" rather than "make" may be preferred when the decision is final. In British English "take a decision" is common: http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/decision

April 27, 2015

intcreator

"Toma decisões" is probably a sensible phrase in Portuguese that translates (albeit not obviously very literally) to "make decisions" in English. In the United States, it is very uncommon to hear the phrase "take decisions" (in fact I've never heard it in my life) but I think we have sufficient authority in the Portuguese language present to assume that the phrase here is translated correctly.

November 19, 2015

BenHueb

Are you sure about that? How about "I do not take decisions lightly"? Granted, it's a very specific usage.

December 4, 2016

intcreator

I would argue that in that case "take" is being used as a synonym for "consider" or "think about" in a similar sense to a phrase like "did she take the news well?" It seems to me weird to say "I do not make decisions lightly."

December 4, 2016

BenHueb

You are completely right! I was only commenting on you saying you had never heard the phrase "take decisions" in American English.

December 4, 2016

Steven.Garschke

group nouns can be considered as singular or plural in British English so you can say the administration "take" or "takes"

January 25, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.