"De paarden eten een paar appels."

Translation:The horses eat a few apples.

3 years ago

5 Comments


lekaviar

Is "een" necessary in all cases for "een paar?"

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, it's necessary.

3 years ago

MisterDario

Would "De paarden eten weinige appels" be correct?

2 years ago

kweetal
kweetal

that would be: "de paarden eten weinig appels".

2 years ago

Laddie.Lass

Will a sentence have difference in meaning when you use either paar, weinig and enig? Or will the meaning be the same

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.