1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De paarden eten een paar app…

"De paarden eten een paar appels."

Translation:The horses eat a few apples.

December 12, 2014

9 Comments


mayanchesna

Will a sentence have difference in meaning when you use either paar, weinig and enig? Or will the meaning be the same


lekaviar

Is "een" necessary in all cases for "een paar?"


xMerrie
Mod

Yes, it's necessary.


MisterDario

Would "De paarden eten weinige appels" be correct?


kweetal

that would be: "de paarden eten weinig appels".


Janexxh

Is there any case that the "een paar" means "a pair"? Thank you!


dinekum

The word paarden is not speaking properly. Pls recheck.


CristovoBe

So what is the difference between paar and weinig??


LeAnn13342

Een paar means "a few" and weinig means "few." So you would use een paar when you want to say "The horse ate a few apples," as a positive comment. You would use weinig when you want to say "The horse ate few apples (which was fewer than you had expected or hoped it would eat)," as a negative comment.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.