1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nossas camisas são verdes."

"Nossas camisas são verdes."

Translation:Our shirts are green.

July 14, 2013

10 Comments


Rastatopoulos

"Verde" can't be conjugate "verdA" ? There's only one form ?


Paulenrique

Yes, as it is in French, some colors have no gender: verde, marrom, laranja, rosa, cinza, lilás,...


gabrielpg

In addition to that, some colours have no plural neither: camisas cinza, camisas rosa, camisas laranja


kevinoffflo

It is because they also are 'things' (if the French rule works here)


deletemethx

Just a note: Only verbs can "conjugate" (have a conjugarion); nouns and adjectives "decline" (have a declension).


taylorswift89

Why is sao and not somos used here? As the conjugation for nos is somos I am just a little confused. Thanks for any help!


kaique554298

Cuz são and somos don't mean the same like in English. And there are two shirts, so it's like to say they are= elas são. The word somos it's used we your talking about me and you(we), for example we are friends= nós somos amigos. The verb change when it's used with different pronouns.


Tiqmas

The subject of the sentence is "camisas", so the verb is linked to that word and it's third person. "Nossas" is just a possessive pronoun.


StarBoy774321

The answer to question before this was; "Nossos gatos são CINZA".

How come we're pluralising the colour VERDE now?


dias.rr

That's tricky... In Portuguese, adjectives that are also nouns are not declensed. So, for example, the adjectives "cinza" (grey), "rosa" (pink) and "laranja" (orange) stay the same even if they refer to plural nouns, because these words also mean "ash", "rose" and "orange" (the fruit), respectively.

This prevents some possible misunderstandings, as in the following joke (where the use of "laranjas" is wrong):

-- Você sabia que as caixas-pretas dos aviões na verdade são laranjas?

-- O quê? Não são caixas?

[Translation (sort of):

-- Did you know that black boxes of airplanes are actually orange(s)?

-- What? They're not boxes?]

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.