Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él tiene una mirada bonita."

Translation:He has a beautiful gaze.

5 years ago

72 Comments


salsabandit

this sentence makes no sense

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

You sure?

3 years ago

gpl8675309

They're all the same look!

2 years ago

Jason336328

Now it does

3 months ago

JCKeasler

Nice to see others had problems with this translation. "Appearance" might be a better translation of the term.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

But gaze and appearance are two completely different things.

3 years ago

Ranchers1

"He has a pretty look" works in some neighborhoods.... Usually if I take DL literally it works.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

To those students who persistently ask: "Why doesn't DL do this that or the other?":
• Please allow me to expand on the sensible, wise, and helpful answers from GaelBraxton, and Mavry, and swingophelia, and Eloise23, and wazzie, and Zuquita, and Talca, and geneven, and Ranchers1, (as well as the striking picture from malkeynz).
• If you think that all you have to do is sit in front of your computer while DuoLingo feeds you Spanish - I'm afraid you are in the wrong place! Go to language school; they will be happy to do just that, and take your money from you, and even wake you up when it's time to go home.
• DuoLingo supplies just enough information to pique our curiosity, such that we are prompted to switch on our brains and go and look for the answers ourselves (and share our findings here).
• Many of the examples that DL supplies are quirky and strange. I find they stick in my mind more readily than the boringly straightforward ones.
• Many of us are still here despite having to wade through all the pointless and unhelpful comments from the whingers and naysayers.
• If the DuoLingo system doesn't suit you, then you needn't feel obliged to stay. There are plenty of alternatives available. And I wish you every success in your studies.

2 years ago

Romana...
Romana...

I agree with everything you said. I really don't understand people who keep on complaining. Duolingo gives us the opportunity to learn in such an interesting and effective way. It's like a game! Moreover, it's free. Let us all be grateful and enjoy this fairy tale.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Very true. I just wish Duo would clean up the dictionary hints to get rid of the ones which are wrong or misleading. It's one thing to pique our interest, it's another entirely to tell us something is correct when it's not.

10 months ago

MaDhyan
MaDhyan

I agree... I don't usually complain but prefer to send recommendations back to DL. However this time, there was no option to do that, so I'm bringing this to the attention of whoever might be interested. I translated this as "He has a beautiful look". It was accepted, but DL advised me that I had an extra space between 'He' and 'has'. Of course this is an error on the part of DL, which should be corrected. I am an English national, so I know that 'He' and 'has' should have a space between them, but there may be other nationals here who could be confused by this. Just saying.

4 months ago

TomSpaldin1
TomSpaldin1

Appreciating Duo's benefits does not preclude offering constructive criticism to further improve it.

4 months ago

Mark49948

I agree on several of your points rogercchristie. DL, definitely, presents some quirky and unusual sentences and you're right, they stick for many people and - for me - even prompt discussions about how odd a few of the examples can be (but I can say one thing for sure : that I will never forget that quirky point just because it was so quirky) Also, as you mention, DL is just one tool in a bag of many. Those that are truly interested in fully immersing themselves in all aspects of a language will not only avail themselves to DL, but might also spend significant time with other options like Rosetta Stone, or visit countries (or even neighborhoods) where actual Spanish is spoken so that they can break loose from the fear of learning language and actually ask a true Spanish speaker what something means and why Spanish works the way it does. Language learning is always a work-in-progress. Few become perfect at it, but it's those that keep working at the little bits and pieces over a lifetime who will forever be challenged by the prospect of being bilingual (and I'm pretty sure that describes me and why I'll never get tired of learning this stuff)

1 year ago

Bruce768614

I agree that no one should expect a computer Spanish course to make them fluent. But I would be less often frustrated if there were occasionally more than one answer offered to me as I proceed through the course. Especially when Duo tells me my answer is wrong a range of acceptable answers would help me learn the shades of meaning for certain words.
By the way, the take it or leave attitude does not allow for critical feedback to improve the course for future students.

5 months ago

K1MJONGUNations

triggered

1 year ago

Marianazxc
Marianazxc

calmate por favor

1 month ago

patlar

'he has a pretty gaze' does not seem to make sense in English. 'Gaze' is more like to 'look at' e.g. 'to gaze upon something'

4 years ago

salsabandit

this sentence makes no sense, ie, a "gaze" cannot be beautiful

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Yes, it means "he looks beautiful when he is intently staring" in shorthand.

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Thanks a lot for giving me a negative because I answered correctly.

4 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

There seems to be a random down-voting troll here somewhere. It probably isn't the person who answered you. Stupid - it hurts feelings. World has enough hurt without adding pinpricks. When I see the troll's been there, I do an up-vote regardless of the conversation.

Down with trolls!

4 years ago

Ranchers1

I do the same unless it's someone who is really being a smarta** or they are insulting someone who is just here trying to learn. There're 10 million people here and there are bound to be a few people that should be spending their time on facebook rather than here getting in the way. Geneven: You make sense. Thanx. I hit the upvote trigger. Perhaps the down voting troll ;estaba un poco borracho

4 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

I've read some people say they thought the down arrow was to expand more comments. People will eventually learn, hopefully.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

If you clicked on the arrow (up or down) by mistake then click it again to reverse it.

3 years ago

fmdf3
fmdf3

In face nice is banal, beautiful for man is ambiguous, good or handsome are possible

2 years ago

salsabandit

oh

4 years ago

gveach
gveach

agree with these comments. I went literal (he has a pretty look) and got it right...

5 years ago

Zuquita

I've heard this expression in telenovelas and songs, and it's always puzzled me. The other comments here have helped, but it still isn't completely clear.

I think it means something like 'good looking' but has to do with the manner that the person looks at things, or at you, or gazes out the window. He looks good when he is pensive. Or something. It's cultural. We don't remark on this aspect of people in the US. In Latino culture, they do and it appears to be positive. It's about how someone looks (action) or their looks (appearance). It's attractive. That's all I understand. :)

They also talk a lot more about the 'piel' of someone who is attractive than we do. It's cultural.

Here's an example of 'tu mirada clara' seeming to mean something similar.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0lY1lg2CwB4

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Truly get the feeling that this sentence holds some cultural differences between Anglos and Hispanics; in the same manner, men are called "beautiful" (hermoso) en español. Duolingo accepted "He has a nice look." as well as "He has a pretty look." What I don't understand is the meaning of the sentence. He has a nice look (Does that mean his appearance is pleasing?) or does that mean when he is looking at something, his gazing Paul Newman blue eyes look handsome? My guess is that the Spanish meaning of the sentence is the latter. It is not exactly something a non-Latino would say.

4 years ago

oregonbucky

Would you guess, as I do, that this example was composed by a native speaker of Spanish, whose second language was English? Most words have multiple meanings; i think that we may pick a different meaning because of our cultural background, English or Spanish, how people speak around us, what we have read, what we think is the primary meaning of the word. It is not so simple. I suspect Duolingo is always doomed to leave out many perfectly good translations for the sake of simplicity. In my Oxford dictionary the word "mirada" has four meanings: modo de mirar, accion de mirar, vista, mira. There are many subtleties within each of these four senses of the word "mirada" The first meaning, modo de mirar is illustrated with two examples that are very different from each other: su mirada era triste [he had a sad/tender look in his eyes], and tiene una mirada penetrante [he has a penetrating gaze] whew!

4 years ago

simpsongeorge

still in the 21st century you are probably quite likely to hear of 'pretty men'. just as you are 'handsome women'..i don't see any dissonance here.

3 years ago

el-Canguro

What a strange sentence!

4 years ago

rmacco

¿acero azul?

4 years ago

butter-buddha

I stated "he looks pretty" but it was wrong. However, I am very sure that this was meant by this sentence

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

He has a pretty look (accepted).

3 years ago

melissa.l.15

"He has a beautiful gaze" maybe they pulled the sentence from the Twilight book.. I think it would fit well in there.

4 years ago

trebujito

word by word like always "el tiene una mirada bonita" i dont know how explain. Someone cross-eyed no tiene una mirada bonita

4 years ago

trebujito

mirada = look ,way of looking in this context

4 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

That is actually the most helpful explanation that has been given here. Now the sentence makes perfect sense.

3 years ago

snelo71

Why is it a man but speaks in the feminine term?

3 years ago

Kazmax1

Because "la mirada" is feminine. The adjective accords with whatever noun it is paired with, no matter who is associated with it. This confused me a lot, in the beginning, before someone explained it to me.

3 years ago

tccango
tccango

"He has a nice look," worked on 7/15

3 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

Agreed - I had to go to spanishdict.com to get a sense of how mirada is used as a noun.

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

And what was the result? Because to have a beautiful gaze is not something I, as a native English speaker, can understand.

5 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

Here is the link: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/mirada. I agree with you, "beautiful" is not an adjective that comes to mind when describing "gaze". Some of the examples given are "penetrating gaze" or "sad look".

5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

I translated it has 'He has a nice look', meaning he appears to be a nice guy, and DL marked it correct.
(Although I also used SpanishDict to get a better understanding of mirada before answering).

4 years ago

tedsmoker

maybe "attractive gaze" would fit here?

4 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

Possibly, or an "attractive look". I have come to suspect that many of the sentences in the lessons are randomly put together, sort of like MadLibs, and it may be best for our peace of mind not to over-analyze them too much. :)

4 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

After a web search, I found this phrase used a lot with beauty and fashion magazines, usually aimed at women. I figure it means that 'He is handsome,' but since 'handsome' is 'guapo', I went with the literal translation to please DL, and got it 'right'.

I think you are right, Kassandra, it's best not to over analyze these.

4 years ago

JenGresham

I tried to be smart (thinking this was an idiom) and put "He is nice to look at". It was marked incorrect.

4 years ago

JCKeasler

We may also be simplifying it too much: It is more than that the just looks good. When he looks at you he is even more beautiful than ever.

4 years ago

swingophelia

I ask for a native Spanish speaker's input on whether my interpretation is consistent with the Spanish sentence and specifically the use here of "mirada", but I as a native American English speaker DO understand and believe that one can legitimately be described as having a "beautiful" gaze.

I understand "beautiful gaze" to mean that the way someone looks at another is with a sentiment of kindness, love, warmth. (Yes, one could alternatively say "kind", "loving", or "warm" gaze, and perhaps these would be more clearly understood, while "beautiful" is open to a wider interpretation by the listener, as is probably true in general for the word "beautiful". To me, it suggests that the one being gazed upon feels seen as beautiful.)

This would be an alternative to, for example, kassandra8286's example of a "penetrating gaze", which would be a very different kind of gaze.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

There's too much anthropocentricism here. Other than susannah07's cats, the comments assume the sentence refers to a human.
My neighbour's dog has the most arresting gaze.
Have you ever looked at a calf's eyes? They are gorgeous!
An elephant's gaze is particularly deep.
And the gaze of a snake is hypnotising.
Broaden your imaginations, guys!

3 years ago

Kazmax1

As a native English speaker, to me, "a beautiful gaze" means the person has beautiful eyes. But maybe that's just me.

4 years ago

GaelBraxton

Good for you. Too many people make comments without doing their research. Research is necessary as Duolingo explains nothing.

2 years ago

mikahagen

lovely = bonita

5 years ago

LeslieFielding

It just does not make any sense in english. one might say " he has a good look" No?

3 years ago

tdle7501

He has a beautiful look NOT gaze

3 years ago

porkrind94
porkrind94

I tried he has a handsome look. I thought that with out the needed context from more sentences it was a viable if not more appropriate sentence than "He had a nice gaze" I really think that they need to get a native speaker of English to work with them on translations. It will give a very good idea and platform more credibility. ^^)

3 years ago

GaelBraxton

51 comments about another of Duo's sentences that to a lot of 'students' makes no sense. Maybe the programmers do it just to see how much time can be WASTED on a sentence that no English speaker is ever likely to use.

2 years ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

Please see Rogercchristie's comment above.

1 year ago

KevinVelsq2

You also can say: el tiene una linda mirada.

2 years ago

AndreFelip248187

"He has a good look" should go through, but it says it's wrong.

1 year ago

mjBLnS

This actually makes sense to me, I've met a couple of Spanish males with beautiful gazes. Some even had looks and one even had looks and brains. Unfortunately he was already married.

1 year ago

PierreGaud1

The Duo answer leaves out the space between he and has and tells me that I put in an extra space. The report function doesn't allow me to forward this information.

4 months ago

akasen
akasenPlus

I encountered the same issue. Missing whitespace between "he" and "has".

3 months ago

CapablePecan

oh no

3 months ago

Sue919013
Sue919013

If I wanted to say, "He has a good look for the book because I was certain I gave it to him.", could I use una mirada bonita?

2 months ago

CiotuCatalin
CiotuCatalin

why is the solution "hehas", without a space between the two words?

2 months ago

JohnAddiso

The english translation has, "hehas".

2 months ago

Mike209223

How dumb is this?

1 month ago

TrentPeter1

What does that mean, dude?

1 year ago