1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Jedes Restaurant hat Stühle."

"Jedes Restaurant hat Stühle."

Translation:Every restaurant has chairs.

July 14, 2013

56 Comments


Klaus650857

This must be the fancy part of town, then...


mette547406

Some people just have it all, right? Where i'm from we just sit on rocks...


sewiscgal

I hate it when I have to reupholster the rocks. I usually let the cats claw the rocks up to make their own kitty litter.


nineways09

Damn who uses straw mats here


DemianNox

These bourgeoisie, I swear...


[deactivated user]

    Actually Japanese restaurants alliw you to sit on pillows on the floor


jonalydiet

    when to use the jede, jeden, jedes? what the differences?


MugundhanG1

    Simple tip: for neuter nouns - das the adjective is jedes Das - jede"s" Similarly Der - je"der" Die- jed"e"


ShinyLime

    Shhh, don't give the hipsters any ideas.


fillipvt

    What is the difference in sound if I were to pronounce Stuhle and Stühle?


esperancado

    At first: "Stuhle" is not a German word

    The pronunciation of "Stühle" in Duolingo is fine and here is a good Audio sound of "der Stuhl"

    http://de.forvo.com/word/der_stuhl/#de


Eromeon

    If you can't hear the difference, here's an explanation: The "u" is the same as in "boot" and it's pronounced with the back of your tongue raised and the lips rounded. The "ü" sound is similar to the sound the "i" sound, like in "beach", this is: with the tip of the tongue raised, but the difference is that "ü" has the lips rounded while "i" doesn't.


Double100

    Did Duolingo make a mistake? The word 'restaurant' in German sounds exactly like 'restaurant' in French ('a place to eat'). Did they pronounce it wrong, or is that how you actually say it in German?

    <h1>Thank you for the help, guys!</h1>

jdenney99

    German borrows many words from French and, for the most part, retains the original pronunciation when it does so.


Double100

    Oh, okay! So you're telling me some German words are French.... o.o


dpatt711

    Well I mean its how you say it in English as well.


Double100

    I know, but you say it differently. You write it the same. You say it differently.


sewiscgal

    In Spanish, it is restaurante.


AlexT97

    Same as in Portuguese "restaurante"


Cerenadia

    Is there a different word for 'stools?' Seems like 'stools' should be accepted...


froddopsycho

    Der Hocker would be used for stools according to Deepl.


Cerenadia

    Thank you! (Danke!)


anenchilad

    little ceasers doesn't


Eromeon

    Well. I don't know in your town, but in mine they do. They are just well hidden and you have to find them.


Michael586932

    I've seen a restaurant without chairs before. You went in, ordered your food, took it, and left


George440392

    Asian restaurants: allow us to introduce ourselves


Michael586932

    I can name a few restaurants that don't have chairs


bijayshah726

    So if it is: Jedes Restaurant haben Stühle ; then it will be All restaurant have chairs?


froddopsycho

    All restaurants have chairs. would be "Alle Restaurants haben Stühle."

    Jedes Restaurant hat Stühle.

    Alle is all. Jedes is every.


    [deactivated user]

      i spelled restaurant wrong and it marked it wrong )-:


James9740

      Quick question: Duo seems to pronounce the last syllable of German 'Restaurant' with a velar nasal (RestauraNG) instead of a French nasalised vowel. I'd like to know how common this pronunciation is - is it considered standard in Germany? From what I understand it's a more Northern German thing to replace nasalised vowels with velar nasals, with everywhere else sticking with the French pronunciation. Which pronunciation are we best off learning as foreign speakers? Will we sound a bit 'provincial' if we pronounce it 'Restaurang'?


alfiecancun

      I wrote Any restaurant has chairs , can anyone please explain why is this not correct Danke schon


Artist-Engineer

      For some reason I imagine Gordon Ramsay saying this on Kitchen Nightmares.


Io45Uo

      I feel like "any restaurant has chairs" should be accepted.


SzenesGerg1

      With not having English as my mother tongue, flagging the whole sentence as wrong just because I used 'have' instead of 'has' feels nitpicky. The meaning doesn't change also (I think), so after all, it's not a translation error. I think this case should be evaluated as a typo. Please consider.


fly2heights

      Jeder is for humans and jedes is for things right?


zirkul

      When used in front of a noun (like in this example), jedes is neuter while jeder is masculine, regardless of whether the noun describes a person or a thing: jedes Madchen (any girl), jeder Tisch (any table).

      However, I believe you are correct about situations where these words are used by themselves, without a noun: jedes=anything while jeder=anyone. (German speakers, please correct me if I'm wrong.)


AdamHusayn

      when would you use alle/alles instead of jedes?


zirkul

      Any/every X = jeder/jedes/jede X; all X (plural)= alle X; everything or all by itself (this is all) = alles.


mg201106

      Why is it "hat"? Every restaurant implies plural restaurants, so i would think it would be "haben"?


zirkul

      For the same reason it is "every restaurant has...", not "every restaurant have..." in English.


xhyax

      lies, there's a restaurant without chairs like three street from home. you go there, stand next to a bar and eat your sandwich. they're good, they just don't seem to like chairs


marcel504998

      every restaurant have chairs is correct!!!


Scintilla72

      No, that's improper English. It has to be "Every restaurant HAS chairs" because "every restaurant" is singular.


camomile115

      Not trying to be mean, but maybe you should also study English.


AndrewDalt1

      Every restaurant have chairs is wrong, have and has i thought would be accepted as both.


Enrique_Axe

      "Every restaurant have chairs" is wrong because restaurants are things, and for things the word has is used.


Scintilla72

      Restaurants being things has nothing to do with it: "Every person have chairs" would be just as wrong.

      The reason "Every restaurant have chairs" is wrong is simply because of subject-verb agreement: 3rd person singular subject (such as this) always gets "has", anything else gets "have".

      If you wanted to make it plural, you'd need to use a different quantifier, for example: "All restaurants have chairs".


Joseph94863

      I may have accidentally put " resturant" instead of restaurant.


      [deactivated user]

        Stüle means chairs, seats & stools. Doesn't it??????? Please help me!!!!!!!


J03D3G

        "Stuhl" means "chair" or "stool (Poop)" but not the stool you sit on

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.