"Jedes Restaurant hat Stühle."

Translation:Every restaurant has chairs.

July 14, 2013

13 Comments


Klaus650857

This must be the fancy part of town, then...

December 15, 2016

mette547406

Some people just have it all, right? Where i'm from we just sit on rocks...

February 2, 2019

sewiscgal

I hate it when I have to reupholster the rocks. I usually let the cats claw the rocks up to make their own kitty litter.

February 23, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Actually Japanese restaurants alliw you to sit on pillows on the floor

    May 23, 2017

jonalydiet

    when to use the jede, jeden, jedes? what the differences?

    May 30, 2016

MugundhanG1

    Simple tip: for neuter nouns - das the adjective is jedes Das - jede"s" Similarly Der - je"der" Die- jed"e"

    July 9, 2016

fillipvt

    What is the difference in sound if I were to pronounce Stuhle and Stühle?

    July 14, 2013

esperancado

    At first: "Stuhle" is not a German word

    The pronunciation of "Stühle" in Duolingo is fine and here is a good Audio sound of "der Stuhl"

    http://de.forvo.com/word/der_stuhl/#de

    December 25, 2015

Double100

    Did Duolingo make a mistake? The word 'restaurant' in German sounds exactly like 'restaurant' in French ('a place to eat'). Did they pronounce it wrong, or is that how you actually say it in German?

    <h1>Thank you for the help, guys!</h1>
    November 6, 2015

jdenney99

    German borrows many words from French and, for the most part, retains the original pronunciation when it does so.

    December 11, 2015

Double100

    Oh, okay! So you're telling me some German words are French.... o.o

    December 11, 2015

ShinyLime

    Shhh, don't give the hipsters any ideas.

    February 12, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.