1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "I offer him water."

"I offer him water."

Terjemahan:Saya menawarkan dia air.

December 12, 2014

10 Komentar


Utnapis

"Saya menawarkan air kepada dia" - itu tidak benar?


lintaarchie

It would be 'I offer water to him'.


PERCE_NEIGE

Tidak setuju. Utnapis benar.

It's the same thing in English.

I offer him water and I offer water to him!

Don't translate word per word, but with the meaning. Using "offer" as a direct verb or an indirect verb doesn't change the meaning.

https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/105199/offer-him-of-offer-to-him-lent-him-or-lent-to-him


wahdanef

Yep.. Although 2 sentences have the same meaning, I guess somehow Duo will still be concerned with the word order...


Nassya2

Sama kok salah ya


asarhakiki

Saya menawarkan dia air


Nassya2

Kok slah sih kan benar


SarwantoA6

Saya menawari dia air.

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.
Mulai