1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "I offer him water."

"I offer him water."

Terjemahan:Saya menawarkan dia air.

December 12, 2014

8 Komentar


Utnapis

"Saya menawarkan air kepada dia" - itu tidak benar?


lintaarchie

It would be 'I offer water to him'.


PERCE_NEIGE

Tidak setuju. Utnapis benar.

It's the same thing in English.

I offer him water and I offer water to him!

Don't translate word per word, but with the meaning. Using "offer" as a direct verb or an indirect verb doesn't change the meaning.

https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/105199/offer-him-of-offer-to-him-lent-him-or-lent-to-him


asarhakiki

Saya menawarkan dia air


SarwantoA6

Saya menawari dia air.

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.