Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Deze computer is nu in de uitverkoop."

Translation:This computer is now on sale.

0
3 years ago

8 Comments


markheloking

"This computer is on sale right now" is a proper translation.

3
Reply3 years ago

ueueueueue
ueueueueue

Is "for sale" acceptable? Or does "uitverkoop" specifically mean "on sale" in the sense "on special offer"?

1
Reply3 years ago

markheloking

Uitverkoop specifically refers to it being on a special offer. "For sale" would therefore not be a good translation.

6
Reply3 years ago

ueueueueue
ueueueueue

Great, thanks!

In the English sentence, "on sale" could be taken to mean "for sale". Wiktionary says that in British English, this is a possible meaning for "on sale": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/on_sale

(e.g. "we've spent two years developing this product, and it's finally on sale").

(But I haven't yet checked whether e.g. "te koop" is accepted as a translation for "on sale" here)

4
Reply3 years ago

mikequinn3

De uitverkoop is a thing. A sale.

Could be a winter sale, spring sale, closing down sale etc.

This sentence is saying that the computer is now in that sale, whereas it wasn't before.

1
Reply2 years ago

Petri502369

When do you say "for sale". I am confused

0
Reply1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

For sale betekent 'te koop.' On sale betekent dat iets (meestal een produkt/produkten) in de reclame is of in de uitverkoop.

0
Reply1 year ago

Petri502369

Haha ik was niet ingelogd, dus kon ik de topic niet vinden. Oh wat ben ik toch een oen nietwaar? Bedankt joh dat je me weer op de juiste weg hebt gebracht. Heb het meteen genoteerd, zodat ik niet weer in de war raak. Slaap lekker met fijne dromen,

0
Reply1 year ago