1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Deze computer is nu in de ui…

"Deze computer is nu in de uitverkoop."

Translation:This computer is now on sale.

December 12, 2014

8 Comments


markheloking

"This computer is on sale right now" is a proper translation.


ueueueueue

Is "for sale" acceptable? Or does "uitverkoop" specifically mean "on sale" in the sense "on special offer"?


markheloking

Uitverkoop specifically refers to it being on a special offer. "For sale" would therefore not be a good translation.


ueueueueue

Great, thanks!

In the English sentence, "on sale" could be taken to mean "for sale". Wiktionary says that in British English, this is a possible meaning for "on sale": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/on_sale

(e.g. "we've spent two years developing this product, and it's finally on sale").

(But I haven't yet checked whether e.g. "te koop" is accepted as a translation for "on sale" here)


mikequinn3

De uitverkoop is a thing. A sale.

Could be a winter sale, spring sale, closing down sale etc.

This sentence is saying that the computer is now in that sale, whereas it wasn't before.


Petri502369

When do you say "for sale". I am confused


Dutchesse722

For sale betekent 'te koop.' On sale betekent dat iets (meestal een produkt/produkten) in de reclame is of in de uitverkoop.


Petri502369

Haha ik was niet ingelogd, dus kon ik de topic niet vinden. Oh wat ben ik toch een oen nietwaar? Bedankt joh dat je me weer op de juiste weg hebt gebracht. Heb het meteen genoteerd, zodat ik niet weer in de war raak. Slaap lekker met fijne dromen,

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.