1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The boy finds his sweater."

"The boy finds his sweater."

Translation:Pojken hittar sin tröja.

December 12, 2014

20 Comments


Antwaan

When do I use "hitta" and when do I use "hittar"?

June 25, 2015

jarrettph

Hitta is infinitive and hittar is present tense. Examples: att hitta - Pojken kommer att hitta sin tröja (The boy is going to find his sweater), hittar - Pojken hittar sin tröja (The boy finds/is finding his sweater)

June 25, 2015

Antwaan

Tack!

June 28, 2015

jarrettph

Varsågod!

June 28, 2015

GeorgeFerguson93

Which sounds more natural? '..hittar sin tröja' eller '...hittar hans tröja'

December 12, 2014

Lundgren8

They mean different things. Sin is ”his (own)” and hans is ”his (someone else’s)”

December 12, 2014

GeorgeFerguson93

Jag förstår, tack för din svar

December 12, 2014

MesutS1

ett svar so it should be "tack för ditt svar" - riktigt?

March 18, 2015

devalanteriel

Correct. :) Although we'd say e.g. stämmer det? rather than riktigt?

May 28, 2019

NeilMitche6

I have heard Swedes say, "hitta på" something rather than just "hitta". Can anyone comment?

August 13, 2018

dans.blood

It normally means the same thing.

January 8, 2019

DasFarn

I'm not really skilled in fashion, but what's the difference between a sweater, a jumper and pullover

September 16, 2018

jarrettph

Sweater is American, jumper is British and pullover is I don't know what. Far as I know they mean the same though.

September 16, 2018

danielmonteiro16

Pls, a better explaination about Sin and Hans

January 14, 2015

Kusarigama8

Sin is always refers to the subject...for example if there are two men (jack and john) and you want to say john eats his apple well it is right in english but in swedish it is a problem if you say john äter hans äpple .. because you don't know hans whether it refer to john or jack...so you should use sin here john äter sin äpple.... WELL SIN REFERS TO SUBJECT AND HANS TO THE OTHER PERSON

January 17, 2015

lcervant1

it's actually "john äter sitt äpple"

March 26, 2015

RyanHughes6

So is it sitt or sin in this case? I used sitt and got it wrong

March 28, 2015

jarrettph

Sin is for en words and sitt is for ett words.

March 29, 2015

Amzyyy

Please explain the difference with sina and sin? Thanks!

April 22, 2019

Michiel70531

Sina is plural an sin is for "en"-words.

May 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.