1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The boy finds his sweater."

"The boy finds his sweater."

Translation:Pojken hittar sin tröja.

December 12, 2014

24 Comments


Antwaan

When do I use "hitta" and when do I use "hittar"?


jarrettph

Hitta is infinitive and hittar is present tense. Examples: att hitta - Pojken kommer att hitta sin tröja (The boy is going to find his sweater), hittar - Pojken hittar sin tröja (The boy finds/is finding his sweater)


GeorgeFerguson93

Which sounds more natural? '..hittar sin tröja' eller '...hittar hans tröja'


Lundgren8

They mean different things. Sin is ”his (own)” and hans is ”his (someone else’s)”


GeorgeFerguson93

Jag förstår, tack för din svar


MesutS1

ett svar so it should be "tack för ditt svar" - riktigt?


devalanteriel

Correct. :) Although we'd say e.g. stämmer det? rather than riktigt?


DasFarn

I'm not really skilled in fashion, but what's the difference between a sweater, a jumper and pullover


jarrettph

Sweater is American, jumper is British and pullover is I don't know what. Far as I know they mean the same though.


RamonAndre265865

A sweeter is a pullover. A jumper is a school's suit of girl.


devalanteriel

A jumper in British English is a sweater in American English.


danielmonteiro16

Pls, a better explaination about Sin and Hans


Kusarigama8

Sin is always refers to the subject...for example if there are two men (jack and john) and you want to say john eats his apple well it is right in english but in swedish it is a problem if you say john äter hans äpple .. because you don't know hans whether it refer to john or jack...so you should use sin here john äter sin äpple.... WELL SIN REFERS TO SUBJECT AND HANS TO THE OTHER PERSON


lcervant1

it's actually "john äter sitt äpple"


RyanHughes6

So is it sitt or sin in this case? I used sitt and got it wrong


jarrettph

Sin is for en words and sitt is for ett words.


NeilMitche6

I have heard Swedes say, "hitta på" something rather than just "hitta". Can anyone comment?


[deactivated user]

    It normally means the same thing.


Amzyyy

    Please explain the difference with sina and sin? Thanks!


Michiel70531

    Sina is plural an sin is for "en"-words.


Matthias350056

    Why cant i say ”han tröja”


devalanteriel

    Please see Lundgren8's previous post in this thread.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.