"Lei lavora alla tesi fino a mezzanotte."

Translation:She works on the thesis until midnight.

July 14, 2013

7 Comments


philipr

Is there a difference between lavora alla and lavora sulla? This sentence uses alla, but another one in this lesson uses sulla.

July 14, 2013

Kevin34M

I feel like "sulla" is better than "alla", but I don't know why.

March 30, 2015

susan.morris

surely 'dissertation' is another word for thesis

April 16, 2015

rljones

Yes. There is another Italian word, "dissertazione" that usually means "oral presentation," but the academic usage is "tesi." Report it.

April 16, 2015

AliciaNich3

she works on her thesis everyday until midnight she working on her thesis she will work on her thesis until midnight she worked on her thesis until midnight she had been working on her thesis until midnight . Italian and English use the present tense different .... stop making false friends

February 1, 2019

dave-ashby

In the slow audio, the lady clearly says "al", not "alla".

June 1, 2019

I-AM-THE-LEGION

You're wrong actually; cause she says that too fast to easily understand.But unfortunately we can do nothing about fast Italian :-|

June 29, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.