"Hanharsmerteribenene."

Translation:He has pains in his legs.

3 years ago

12 Comments


niscate
niscate

I get that pain always seems to be pluralized in Danish, but I feel like the translation should be singular. "I have pains in my leg" sounds kind of unnatural to me.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

But there are two legs, therefore, ".....pains in his legs".

3 years ago

niscate
niscate

From a logical point of view "pains in my legs" is also correct, as your leg can hurt in multiple spots. In my opinion, "pain in my legs" conveniently avoids all those little differences and still conveys the same message while sounding better.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Yes, "a pain in your legs" rolls off the tongue better, but in my previous occupation I have heard quite a few of my colleagues complain of "pains in their legs", even when they had no legs.

3 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

Hear hear!

3 years ago

Noor94398

There is no word for "his" in the Danish sentencs

1 year ago

borko13
borko13

What about his legs? Shouldn't it be hans benene?

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

No, because: "Benene" = "The legs"; and you can't say ".....his the legs." Ben=leg, ben=legs, benet=the leg, benene=the legs.

2 years ago

OleSuhr
OleSuhr

"His legs are hurting"

1 year ago

tillykke

Can someone explain the difference between "smerte" and "ond", please.

1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Not much difference really.

"Jeg har smerter i benene" = "I have pains in my legs".

"Jeg har ondt i benene" = "My legs hurt".

1 year ago

tillykke

Thank you. I was confused because "duolingo" doesn't accept each-or as the answer.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.