1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han har smerter i benene."

"Han har smerter i benene."

Translation:He has pains in his legs.

December 12, 2014

12 Comments


niscate

I get that pain always seems to be pluralized in Danish, but I feel like the translation should be singular. "I have pains in my leg" sounds kind of unnatural to me.


epac-mcl

But there are two legs, therefore, ".....pains in his legs".


niscate

From a logical point of view "pains in my legs" is also correct, as your leg can hurt in multiple spots. In my opinion, "pain in my legs" conveniently avoids all those little differences and still conveys the same message while sounding better.


epac-mcl

Yes, "a pain in your legs" rolls off the tongue better, but in my previous occupation I have heard quite a few of my colleagues complain of "pains in their legs", even when they had no legs.


Noor94398

There is no word for "his" in the Danish sentencs


borko13

What about his legs? Shouldn't it be hans benene?


epac-mcl

No, because: "Benene" = "The legs"; and you can't say ".....his the legs." Ben=leg, ben=legs, benet=the leg, benene=the legs.


OleSuhr

"His legs are hurting"


tillykke

Can someone explain the difference between "smerte" and "ond", please.


epac-mcl

Not much difference really.

"Jeg har smerter i benene" = "I have pains in my legs".

"Jeg har ondt i benene" = "My legs hurt".


tillykke

Thank you. I was confused because "duolingo" doesn't accept each-or as the answer.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.