"Han har smerter i benene."

Translation:He has pains in his legs.

December 12, 2014

12 Comments


niscate

I get that pain always seems to be pluralized in Danish, but I feel like the translation should be singular. "I have pains in my leg" sounds kind of unnatural to me.

December 12, 2014

epac-mcl

But there are two legs, therefore, ".....pains in his legs".

February 11, 2015

niscate

From a logical point of view "pains in my legs" is also correct, as your leg can hurt in multiple spots. In my opinion, "pain in my legs" conveniently avoids all those little differences and still conveys the same message while sounding better.

February 11, 2015

epac-mcl

Yes, "a pain in your legs" rolls off the tongue better, but in my previous occupation I have heard quite a few of my colleagues complain of "pains in their legs", even when they had no legs.

February 11, 2015

rkvance5

Hear hear!

January 30, 2015

Noor94398

There is no word for "his" in the Danish sentencs

April 24, 2017

borko13

What about his legs? Shouldn't it be hans benene?

March 8, 2016

epac-mcl

No, because: "Benene" = "The legs"; and you can't say ".....his the legs." Ben=leg, ben=legs, benet=the leg, benene=the legs.

March 8, 2016

OleSuhr

"His legs are hurting"

April 22, 2017

tillykke

Can someone explain the difference between "smerte" and "ond", please.

April 29, 2017

epac-mcl

Not much difference really.

"Jeg har smerter i benene" = "I have pains in my legs".

"Jeg har ondt i benene" = "My legs hurt".

May 4, 2017

tillykke

Thank you. I was confused because "duolingo" doesn't accept each-or as the answer.

May 5, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.