1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden bruger sin tand når h…

"Manden bruger sin tand når han spiser."

Translation:The man uses his tooth when he eats.

December 12, 2014

11 Comments


rkvance5

Is there a part of Denmark where people stereotypically only have one tooth? We definitely have that place in the US...

January 31, 2015

ZL321

And where may that be?

February 7, 2015

rkvance5

Uhh, Eastern Washington?

February 8, 2015

ZL321

Hmm, interesting.

February 8, 2015

ziah16

hahaha

April 4, 2017

ZL321

Oh, only one?

February 7, 2015

mipani

This specific question is obviously there to sharpen one's sense for singular/plural. I typed "his teeth" (which was wrong), not noticing that it should be "his tooth". The next time I will not fall for this.

January 15, 2017

niscate

That is one clever man!

December 12, 2014

IanEvison

I love the Dr. Who quality to these exercises. It keeps me going through the boring stuff.

March 6, 2015

wojo4hitz

...just the one.

July 9, 2016

Patsy536249

My bror said brush your tooth to his born They cleverly said which one. He said the one you want to keep

April 7, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.