"Manden bruger sin tand når han spiser."

Translation:The man uses his tooth when he eats.

3 years ago

10 Comments


rkvance5
rkvance5

Is there a part of Denmark where people stereotypically only have one tooth? We definitely have that place in the US...

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

And where may that be?

3 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

Uhh, Eastern Washington?

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Hmm, interesting.

3 years ago

ziah16
ziah16

hahaha

1 year ago

niscate
niscate

That is one clever man!

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Oh, only one?

3 years ago

mipani
mipani

This specific question is obviously there to sharpen one's sense for singular/plural. I typed "his teeth" (which was wrong), not noticing that it should be "his tooth". The next time I will not fall for this.

1 year ago

IanEvison

I love the Dr. Who quality to these exercises. It keeps me going through the boring stuff.

3 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

...just the one.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.