"The man uses his tooth when he eats."

Translation:Manden bruger sin tand når han spiser.

12/12/2014, 4:21:00 PM

3 Comments


bamsetopper

Why can't I say "Manden bruger tanden?" I thought parts of the body didn't require a possessive pronoun.

3/4/2017, 4:05:32 AM

Jewgoslav
Plus

I thought that too. It might be a matter of emphasis. The tooth looks like it's the crux of the sentence, so no definite article. I'm aware of something similar in Swedish, so I can only draw a comparison from that.

3/15/2017, 11:29:26 PM

niscate

That is one clever man!

12/12/2014, 4:21:00 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.