1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The man uses his tooth when …

"The man uses his tooth when he eats."

Translation:Manden bruger sin tand når han spiser.

December 12, 2014

8 Comments


bamsetopper

Why can't I say "Manden bruger tanden?" I thought parts of the body didn't require a possessive pronoun.


Jewgoslav

I thought that too. It might be a matter of emphasis. The tooth looks like it's the crux of the sentence, so no definite article. I'm aware of something similar in Swedish, so I can only draw a comparison from that.


YvonneJanssen

this sentence makes it sound like the man only has 1 tooth


MaltheBugg

No, the sentence literally says he only uses one teeth

Idk man, it's a little weird


AlexErdman

One tooth? Sounds like it's hard to use.


niscate

That is one clever man!


VictorNS7186

Why does he only have one tooth?


mipani

And if not - who uses only one tooth when eating? I translated to "sine tænder" because I read "his teeth".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.