1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The man uses his tooth when …

"The man uses his tooth when he eats."

Translation:Manden bruger sin tand når han spiser.

December 12, 2014

9 Comments


YvonneJanssen

this sentence makes it sound like the man only has 1 tooth


bamsetopper

Why can't I say "Manden bruger tanden?" I thought parts of the body didn't require a possessive pronoun.


Jewgoslav

I thought that too. It might be a matter of emphasis. The tooth looks like it's the crux of the sentence, so no definite article. I'm aware of something similar in Swedish, so I can only draw a comparison from that.


JeremyButt3

Jeg troede, at tandlægerne i danmark var meget professionelle. Hvordan lod de denne mand kun have en tand?


niscate

That is one clever man!


VictorNS7186

Why does he only have one tooth?


mipani

And if not - who uses only one tooth when eating? I translated to "sine tænder" because I read "his teeth".


Lesley229192

I would have used tænder to mean teeth.


DragonNights

Which would have been a good translation, but there is only one tooth.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.