1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich weiß nicht, worüber sie …

"Ich weiß nicht, worüber sie spricht."

Translation:I do not know what she is talking about.

July 14, 2013

7 Comments


lgsujatha

woruber: has this word been discussed before?


ArvindhMani

Worüber was covered before, in the "Questions" lesson.


Hanover_Fiste

My first time seeing it!


lean04

i used "I do not know what is she talking about", duolingo rejected it. Is that my mistake?


ekayto

Yes. You had "is" in the wrong spot. It should look like this:

"I do not know what she IS talking about"


adikkkkj

What is the role of the word "weiß" in this sentenc?


mmmihai

It is the verb. "Ich weiß" means "I know".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.