1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La ragazza mangia la frutta."

"La ragazza mangia la frutta."

Translation:The girl eats fruit.

July 14, 2013

12 Comments


Soheila868526

"la frutta" means "the fruit" but in the answer "fruit" is mentioned wiyhout "the". Why?


AmyZingly

Why is my answer wrong when i typed: The girl eats the fruit?
La frutta=the fruit!!


KishanJethwa

Would it be acceptable to say both "La ragazza mangia la frutta" and "La ragazza mangia frutta"?


MariamH.

Why we didn't write tbe fruit???


kc_kennylau

In Italian you can use the definite article when referring to a general object.


Hayley176355

If 'La ragazza mangia la frutta.' is correct and 'La ragazza mangia frutta.' is also correct, shouldn't both answers be correct whichever you use? No matter if it's left out in the real world in Italian. The lessons need to be more consistent throughout the app.

I have noticed many times that I have been wrong because I left 'Io' out one time for a lesson containing 'bevo'. But then another time it is not required and I add it, and get it wrong.


Curbits

The "the" is often left out. :-(


Doc0048

It's clearly frutta, no way to confound with other words... for an Italian probably.


rmorre2

Then how would you say 'the fruit' in Italian if that was what you meant?


cliseide

I know that " la frutta" means the fruit, so my answer was corret.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.