"La ragazza mangia la frutta."

Translation:The girl eats fruit.

July 14, 2013

36 Comments


Soheila868526

"la frutta" means "the fruit" but in the answer "fruit" is mentioned wiyhout "the". Why?

August 22, 2017

Noryn5

Try and read through the below discussion. i hope it helps.

https://italian.stackexchange.com/questions/2013/why-is-the-il-or-la-used-everywhere

May 30, 2018

AmyZingly

Why is my answer wrong when i typed: The girl eats the fruit?
La frutta=the fruit!!

February 4, 2019

KishanJethwa

Would it be acceptable to say both "La ragazza mangia la frutta" and "La ragazza mangia frutta"?

July 23, 2018

MariamH.

Why we didn't write tbe fruit???

December 23, 2013

kc_kennylau

In Italian you can use the definite article when referring to a general object.

June 22, 2014

italianPsycho

People just dont get it

December 24, 2018

cezarcanario

Frutta in Italian, fruta in Portuguese and Spanish.

February 18, 2015

LenaSamuel

The "the" is often left out. :-(

January 12, 2019

Doc0048

It's clearly frutta, no way to confound with other words... for an Italian probably.

February 9, 2019

Lucretia69

I hate to disagree, but it does not sound like a "u" in frutta. Granted, I should have twigged it was frutta, but the sound just isn't right.

August 16, 2014

Gabriela619930

yes, it does. it sounds very similar to brazilian portuguese, which is written "fruta"

December 27, 2018

Doc0048

@Lucretia69 I suppose you're not Italian otherwise you wouldn't tell that. I can agree with you about it doesn't sound right, but not because of the "u", it's how he pronounces "frutta", and you can hear "fruta"... we say "frutta" and it's easily understandable that the word has two "t"... when I listen to DL pronouncing a sentence in another language sometimes I think that the pronounce is wrong, but it's just me the only one who heard something strange because I'm not a native speaker in that language, .

March 9, 2019

Elko819779

I had the right answer, but duolingo did not want it

January 20, 2018

Robbadob

Report it, then.

February 26, 2019

italianPsycho

Lol

December 24, 2018

italianPsycho

Hello

December 24, 2018

italianPsycho

How

December 24, 2018

italianPsycho

Are

December 24, 2018

italianPsycho

You!

December 24, 2018

Abhi828821

Typo

March 8, 2019

Saruzza83

sounds like frutta 2 me & in this chapter only fruit is covered,not soup,so cmmon sense

July 29, 2013

Prof_T_Entee

for me frutta sounds like a whisper. i have to strain my ears 2 hear it. Also I'm Batman.

January 7, 2014

imalittlepiramid

Hey im batman too

January 10, 2015

Prof_T_Entee

I am vengeance! I am the night! I! Am!! BATMAN!!!!!

January 20, 2015

imalittlepiramid

THERE CAN ONLY BE ONE AND THAT ONE IS OBVIOUSLY ME

January 21, 2015

Prof_T_Entee

-does Batman stare-

January 22, 2015

imalittlepiramid

stares back and whispers "there can only be one"

January 22, 2015

Prof_T_Entee

I'll be back. -leaves the drives car through the wall-

January 26, 2015

Prof_T_Entee

I am Arnold. You will be terminated.

January 28, 2015

imalittlepiramid

i'll wait for you.

January 26, 2015

imalittlepiramid

No, I wont. scary laugh

January 28, 2015

biokenjistry

"frutta" almost sounds like "zuppa" in the robotic autotuned voice

July 14, 2013

ziggKogg

Not really, you can hear the word "frutta" pretty clearly. Besides you drink soup.

July 14, 2013

DotAElliott

I do not think of drinking soup. It sounded like 'zuppa' to me, too.

July 15, 2013

AntonioLuigiRoma

Sounds like "frutta" to me.

October 27, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.