"The cook has your shirt."

Translation:La cuoca ha la tua maglia.

July 14, 2013

46 Comments


russodo

Maglia/camicia the two are sometimes used interchangably but sometimes not. Anyone explain the difference?

April 28, 2014

Chi.Unit

I would also like to know this

May 24, 2014

LidinaraLustri

Searching on the web I´ve found this discussion on Duo:

<pre>https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3755095 </pre>
April 24, 2015

kyle.keirs

What exactly was the cook doing with your shirt? Hmm?

December 24, 2013

silkwarrior

It was a particularly expensive restaurant bill.

February 10, 2016

amoliski

Cooking it?

September 4, 2016

the17thdoctor

he really liked the peace sign on the front?

May 17, 2016

freymuth

Why can't I use "la cuoca" in this context? I thought cuoco = male cook and cuoca = female cook.

August 14, 2014

Shar_Maine

Yes, both cuoco and cuoca are correct, but maglia is feminine no matter what the owner's gender is. La sua maglia=his or her shirt. I 'm not sure if you were asking about this.

October 4, 2014

freymuth

Yes, I get that maglia is always feminine.

I initially translated "The cook has your shirt" as "La cuoca ha la tua maglia" and it was marked incorrect. I don't recall whether I reported it or not, so I don't know whether it is now accepted as a translation by Duolingo.

October 4, 2014

evenstar229

Oct 2017: "La cuoca ha la tua maglia" is now accepted as correct.

October 20, 2017

mattjerickson

It is not.. i lost a heart :(

October 21, 2014

Filip838176

What heart?? Your date????

May 12, 2018

freymuth

Definitely report it, if it comes up again. Maybe there's a way for it to be added to the "correct" answers.

October 21, 2014

Shar_Maine

That answer should be correct.

February 26, 2018

MonkeyButtMason

It makes no sense to me! I never get the las in there, i dont know why. Does anyone have any ways to make it easier to remember

February 24, 2014

SaveOrSlow

Why do I need "la" ?

June 5, 2014

russodo

Italians like articles English like prepositions. ;-) If we lose enough hearts eventually we will learn I'm getting better.

June 6, 2014

MartyHulskemper

You can only leave the article out when talking about close family members and a very few idiomatic expressions. Since you can include it in those situations (it would only sound funny to a native speaker but would not be incorrect, grammatically speaking), the safe bet is to include it when in doubt.

January 12, 2015

olibelula

The subtext is getting harder and harder to ignore. :))

July 14, 2013

MartyHulskemper

The Naughty Cook... : P

January 12, 2015

mskycc3

So many people on Duolingo seem to have dirty minds.

I interpreted it as maybe the restaurant has a new recruit or apprentice chef, and he needs to know where to get his uniform shirt, so they're telling him that the cook has it.

February 17, 2017

TheSugarVenom

I was docked for "la sua maglia," but I thought that could also be a formal way of saying "your shirt." No?

June 15, 2015

MarkBennett6

True, but it would have a capital: la Sua maglia.

July 19, 2016

afreemanw

A little weird

July 2, 2016

EdithWillc

i thought shirt is "camicia", maglia stands for jersey?

January 25, 2018

MarkBennett6

The problem is that "shirt" means several related but different garments in English. A rugby shirt is a "maglia", but a shirt with a collar and tie is a "camicia".

January 26, 2018

PhillipStanley

Thank you for the explanation.

March 10, 2019

BobNaugle

Camicia not available!

January 27, 2018

zadeelrod

its a different way to so shirt. I am pretty sure

November 7, 2018

Fiona773021

So...what was the cook doing with that shirt??? :O

May 26, 2018

Joh665576

camica has been translated as shirt on previous occasions even though maglia is definitely shirt

September 8, 2015

CraigMangus

Give me a break and tell me how to say shirt other than camice

October 31, 2017

kimciampa

How do you know if the cook is female or male? The english version should state either way!

June 11, 2018

amy922250

Can anyway explain why it is 'la cuoca'?. Is it because it is a female cook?. I'm confused...

June 18, 2018

MarkBennett6

"la cuoca" is a female cook. "il cuoco" is a male cook or any cook whose gender is not specified.

If you are translating "the cook" into Italian, either should be fine.

June 20, 2018

kim1947

I think maglia means sweeter not shirt

June 24, 2018

zadeelrod

i does! i googled it. it also means mesh

November 7, 2018

CARLOS112393

Are You sure that maglia means shirt? I think that it is for skirt.

November 24, 2018

MarkBennett6

gonna = skirt

camicia = shirt

maglia = mail, as in chain mail - it's basically a "top" - a rugby shirt, a sweater, a jumper, a super-T.

November 25, 2018

alisher2805

What is the difference between camicia and maglia?

April 3, 2019

Jama419174

Why not "Il cuoco ha una tua camicia?'

June 4, 2019

MarkBennett6

"una tua" is not a grammatical option in Italian. "la tua" means "your".

June 4, 2019

Springishly

perché

July 11, 2015

zadeelrod

Its a long story

November 7, 2018

Louis183322

Italian: The only language that uses 9321 word to describe one item!

February 26, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.