"Vi kan godt svømme."

Translation:We know how to swim.

December 12, 2014

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why is "we can swim well" incorrect?

    May 15, 2017

glossboss

    Jeg svarede "we can swim well" men det blev afvist. Afhænger det af placeringen af biordet (i.e. "vi kan godt svømme" betyder ikke samme ting som "vi kan svømme godt")?

    March 17, 2015

HuibRenes

    They knew how to swim but drowned because they never practised. Where has the expertise gone in the translation?

    October 31, 2017

niscate

    Is "good" as an adverb always used in the neuter form "godt"?

    December 12, 2014

AugustLindemer

    The adverb of "god" simply is "godt", yes.

    February 20, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.