1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi kan godt svømme."

"Vi kan godt svømme."

Translation:We know how to swim.

December 12, 2014

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why is "we can swim well" incorrect?


glossboss

    Jeg svarede "we can swim well" men det blev afvist. Afhænger det af placeringen af biordet (i.e. "vi kan godt svømme" betyder ikke samme ting som "vi kan svømme godt")?


HuibRenes

    They knew how to swim but drowned because they never practised. Where has the expertise gone in the translation?


niscate

    Is "good" as an adverb always used in the neuter form "godt"?


AugustLindemer

    The adverb of "god" simply is "godt", yes.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.