"Vikangodtsvømme."

Translation:We know how to swim.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Chief_Adu

Why is "we can swim well" incorrect?

1 year ago

glossboss
glossboss

Jeg svarede "we can swim well" men det blev afvist. Afhænger det af placeringen af biordet (i.e. "vi kan godt svømme" betyder ikke samme ting som "vi kan svømme godt")?

3 years ago

HuibRenes
HuibRenes

They knew how to swim but drowned because they never practised. Where has the expertise gone in the translation?

1 year ago

niscate
niscate

Is "good" as an adverb always used in the neuter form "godt"?

4 years ago

AugustLindemer

The adverb of "god" simply is "godt", yes.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.