1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "They do not have children."

"They do not have children."

Translation:Níl páistí acu.

December 12, 2014

4 Comments


MicMack56

I suggest that Níl páiste ar bith acu might also be acceptable.


emfitzgerald

The hover hints are much more helpful going from English to Irish than the other way.


NiallMulla3

What's wrong with 'níl aon páiste acu'?


SatharnPHL

níl aon pháistí acu means "They don't have any children", a slightly different sentence.

aon lenites, and you would use the plural páistí in this case.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.