1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Vater ist oben."

"Mein Vater ist oben."

Translation:My father is upstairs.

July 14, 2013

42 Comments


Davoskan

How do you say: "I'm downstairs".

July 14, 2013

Katherle

"Ich bin unten".

July 14, 2013

ProjectHopeless

Could that also mean I am under, even though that doesn't make as much sense as I'm downstairs?

October 2, 2014

Elisabeth_S

depends - usually you'd have some context and not just this one sentence. if you know you are talking about relative positions, "i am under" would make some sense, otherwise the only meaningful translation would be "i am downstairs" or "i am below" .. maybe even "i am at the end of the road" .. thinking about it, we can use "unten" and "oben" for a multitude of spacial situations :D

December 15, 2014

mnmembre

Remember that unten is use in general (Ich bin unten = I am downstairs) and unter is for a specific location (Es ist unter dem buch).

August 10, 2018

tsym3155

I thought this could've meant "up in heaven" lol

April 26, 2014

Arnnau32

i thought the same

March 13, 2017

RicardoFlo687497

Better do it quick then.

February 27, 2015

Neil-VA5WX

That's what she said.

October 2, 2017

ancranndarach

I didn't test it, but could "oben" also be used as the colloquial English use of "up," basically meaning "awake," e.g. "My father is up"?

December 2, 2013

Katherle

No, "oben" doesn't mean that someone is awake.

My father is up (i.e. awake) = Mein Vater ist wach./Mein Vater ist (schon) aufgestanden./Mein Vater ist (schon) auf.

March 25, 2014

Wicked_Starfish

I tested it. Apparently DL does't like that...How would you say: "My father is up", though?

March 25, 2014

AnaSrsh

I'm not sure but I think "oben"/"unten" is mostly for relative positions.

January 23, 2015

DfurC

It does not like it indeed, however it tells you that you could use it.. duoling is being duoling again :)

May 6, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not exactly, the list of hints for "oben" includes "up", but that doesn't mean each word listed works for every situation nor that every meaning of a word listed in the hints applies to this German word. This particular expression in which "up" means "awake" instead of a relative position is not correct for "oben". Scroll up for the correct words to use for that expression.

July 20, 2015

housemd24

-Was ist das oben am Himmel ??

-Es ist ein Vogel! -Es ist ein Flugzeug!

-Nein...es ist Superman!!!

September 1, 2015

CaveatEmptor

Can't this mean "my father is ON the top?" I typed that and got it wrong. Am I wrong or what?

July 15, 2014

Elisabeth_S

no, you are not wrong. german spacial words can refer to very different concepts. "on the top" wouldn't be the first idea a german gets when they hear "oben", though .. only in a few special cases, where you can get the idea from the context

December 15, 2014

AnaSrsh

"On top" as in "my father is going great"?

January 23, 2015

Herr_Klotz

Any difference here between "oben" and "nach oben?"

February 26, 2015

esgerman12

Nach oben = towards up

November 24, 2015

votears

Ha! I remember this word from a great documentary Deutschland von Oben.

December 17, 2014

BarnOwlShrike

Why isn't it "Meiner Vater... ?"

May 14, 2015

PatriciaJH

Because it's nominative.

October 14, 2015

rajeev07

why is "my father is up" wrong ?

June 22, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think Duolingo wants us to know that this sentence does not translate to "My father is awake." which would be "Mein Vater ist wach.", "Mein Vater ist (schon) aufgestanden." or "Mein Vater ist (schon) auf."

"Is he up yet?" = "Ist er schon auf?"

http://en.pons.com/translate?q=He+is+up (Click on magnifying glass search button)

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-allemand/Is%20he%20awake http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/allemand-anglais/aufgestanden Scroll down to see everything at these sites.

July 20, 2015

ColeMR

With the current male voice I couldn't hear it as "oben" no matter how many times I played it. Case #umpteen of it being the most unintelligable worst.

June 23, 2016

SeanDrake

The pronunciation of oben is terrible

August 12, 2016

Elliot-M

why is the verb "ist" not second in this sentence?

September 22, 2016

Dahlie5

It is. "Mein" is connected to "Vater", so "mein Vater" is treated as one element, the subject.

November 6, 2016

Randybvain

Is oben used only in relation to places one can go to using stairs?

April 26, 2017

Nmangamer1

Should "overhead" work?

May 16, 2017

JoeUong
<h1>euphemism</h1>
June 18, 2017

Murrdogg3

"My dad's upstairs" wasn't accepted -_-

January 15, 2018

daarmcd

Can this mean "my father is above" e.g. dead/heaven/gone/not here

February 11, 2018

bishoz

"├╝ber" is above. "oben" is up. There is no mention of stairs - he could be on the roof! This is very poor. Unimpressed.

March 12, 2018

yiumingchu

"My father is on top" is accepted. :^)

April 6, 2019

HunterOwnbey2

Another translation is "My father is on top"... My father is a savage!!!

February 16, 2016

AlbertoArt3

That's not right. It doesn't mean that.

July 19, 2014

HunterOwnbey0

It does though

April 4, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.