"Hon ställde flaskan bordet."

Translation:She put the bottle on the table.

December 12, 2014

22 Comments


xooxannaxoox

Is there a difference between 'lade' and 'stallde' in when/why they are used? or are they interchangeable?

December 12, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, there's a difference in position. In Swedish, you can ställa, sätta or lägga, which all correspond to put in English.
Things that you ställer (past ställde) end up in a standing position.
Things that you lägger (past lade or la) will lie down
Things that you sätter (past satte) are in an intermediate position that can be thought of as "sitting", or the position afterwards is less clear.

So if you ställde flaskan, the bottle will be standing up afterwards, but if you lade flaskan, the bottle is now lying down.

December 12, 2014

Menelion

Interesting why Swedish resembles Eastern-Slavic languages in quite a number of things really difficult to grasp for a native speaker of English. This is one of them: in Russian there are also three words derived from "to stand", "to sit" and "to lie" for putting things.

January 26, 2015

Karen69472

in German as well ...: setzen, stellen, legen

August 20, 2016

JeanLibera1

I wonder if there is consistency in the words that are used for stand, sit, and lie in the languages. For example, I think I remember someone saying that Swedish birds "sit". Do Russian birds also "sit", or are they less lazy and they "stand"instead?

May 1, 2018

devalanteriel

If it's a Russian bird, it's probably squatting. :p

May 1, 2018

JannikeOhsten

You can use all of those in English as well: "he stood the bottle on his head", "he laid the book on the table", "he sat the computer on the chair" - they correspond directly.

February 5, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's possible, but the thing is we use them much more, and we normally use one of those when you'd say put in English. He stood the bottle on the table is not the normal way of saying it in English, but Han ställde flaskan på bordet is in Swedish.

February 5, 2015

JannikeOhsten

No, it's not as common in English any more - I just thought it would clear up some confusion to make a direct comparison. "Put" has only been used in the current sense in English for a few hundred years - before that its meaning was closer to "push". Instead, words like "lay" were used. Both the English "lay" and the Swedish "lägga" come from the same Old Norse root "legja". "Ställde" has the same root as the English "stall" - but obviously the meaning has changed in English.

February 7, 2015

DanSurf

In Swedish you do seem to use them more than in modern standard school english , but my Grandad rarely "puts" things anywhere. He sets something down, lays stuff on the table, or "stands it over there"...or even slings it in a corner. I've never seen him "put" a thing anywhere in my life! Then again he never "turns" a corner either, he swings, hangs or rounds it. XD

Now I think of it, It is amazing the depth of language we are losing in the commonly spoken modern standardised english :( as i use these terms far less often, and often use a much less rich vocabulary to describe common actions than he does.

July 12, 2016

trevro

American English speaker here, and I actually answered "he stood the bottle on the table", and it was marked wrong. To me, that's an entirely normal way to say it, just as it would be to say "he laid the book on the table", or "he set the computer on the chair" (I would use "set" here, not "sat"). In fact, I probably don't use "put" terribly often, and certainly not more often than I would use the more descriptive words.

June 16, 2015

tredjedotter

I agree, as an English teacher. -but English is becoming sloppier, so almost anything is said.

February 21, 2016

Klgregonis

Another interesting thing I've observed recently is the substitution of place for put - especially in commercials - they place the food in the refrigerator . As a side note - Dutch and German do much the same thing with lay and sit.

February 28, 2016

Gauffre12

You learn french? If yes, I speak french ;) bonne chance!

November 6, 2016

TiraBr0

So can I say "She set the bottle on the table" instead of "She put the bottle on the table?"

November 22, 2016

Palewar

Wow, that's some explanation. Thanks a ton.

April 7, 2018

koko4566

As deeper I go into swedish I have to notice all kinds of similarities between swedish language and serbian language,my native lang.

June 2, 2016

Gauffre12

me, my native language is french ;)

November 6, 2016

bigswedeej

Even though it is past tense, put implies motion, therefore should be onto the table

August 13, 2018

Klgregonis

Gee, I'm a native speaker and I didn't know that "rule" . For me, onto and on are pretty much completely interchangeable. Onto should be accepted, but let's not complicate things by saying the translation "should be onto the table" implying that the current translation is wrong. Edit - when an action is implied. I wouldn't ever say the picture is onto the wall, for instance.

August 13, 2018

wondroustareee

what contexts is it better to use "desk" in? I don't understand why it's not correct for this example

June 8, 2019

devalanteriel

A desk is the kind of table used to read, write, work at a computer, etc. We always call that skrivbord in Swedish.

June 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.