"It is good enough."

Translation:Det er da godt nok.

3 years ago

6 Comments


niscate
niscate

This lesson is quite confusing for me. What function does the "da" have here?

3 years ago

Klitgaard

"da" is an adverb equivelant to the english "surely" or "certainly". "Det er godt nok" is also correct and actually a more accurate translation.

3 years ago

niscate
niscate

Comparable to the German doch?

3 years ago

Klitgaard

In this case, yes (Bare in mind that I am no German expert)

3 years ago

Zoisyte
Zoisyte

What does "det er da udmærket" mean? Is it good enough as well?

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Udmærket is more around "excellent", so your sentence would be more around the lines of (paraphrased): What are you saying? That is perfect!

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.