1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is good enough."

"It is good enough."

Translation:Det er da godt nok.

December 12, 2014

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

niscate

This lesson is quite confusing for me. What function does the "da" have here?

December 12, 2014

Klitgaard

"da" is an adverb equivelant to the english "surely" or "certainly". "Det er godt nok" is also correct and actually a more accurate translation.

January 13, 2015

niscate

Comparable to the German doch?

January 14, 2015

Klitgaard

In this case, yes (Bare in mind that I am no German expert)

January 14, 2015

Zoisyte

What does "det er da udmærket" mean? Is it good enough as well?

January 7, 2018

RyagonIV

Udmærket is more around "excellent", so your sentence would be more around the lines of (paraphrased): What are you saying? That is perfect!

April 17, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.