"Last week or the week before last week?"

Translation:Förra eller förrförra veckan?

December 12, 2014

15 Comments


kinj1973

Förra veckan eller förrförra veckan? - shouldn't it be 'förra vecka' since there is no 'the' specified?

May 30, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No, this is not obvious, but it's always förra + definite form, but nästa + indefinite form:
förra veckan - nästa vecka (last week - next week)
förra året - nästa år (last year - next year)

May 30, 2015

kinj1973

Thanks for the clarification :)

May 30, 2015

BarryTice

Why isn't this "Förra veckan eller förrförra veckan"? Why would that be marked wrong -- or, more to the point, why WAS it marked wrong?

March 24, 2017

Your_biggest_fan

I would like to know this also

April 10, 2019

Ben_Jahh

Shouldn't it be. *förra veckan eller veckan innan förra veckan? The translation they offer makes it seem like it leaves out one of the "week"s from the sentence.

December 12, 2014

Arnauti

There are some very handy Swedish words that you don't seem to have in English. Just like förra means last, förrförra means before last. Also i förrgår means the day before yesterday, and i övermorgon means the day after tomorrow.

December 12, 2014

andankert

Even though it's marked as obsolete, English also has the word overmorrow (http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/overmorrow).

February 23, 2015

Arnauti

You have had it, then. Maybe you should try to reclaim it. :)

February 23, 2015

Alf42

Yeah, nobody says that. :) Also, I'm pretty sure most native English speakers even know what it means.

May 18, 2015

stephenbal4

Can confirm. English speaker and would have had to guess.

July 8, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Fairly easy guess though

July 24, 2016

HelenCarlsson

We also have nästnästa which is the one after next :).

December 12, 2014

adnansky

Is "Sista..." acceptable here?

February 12, 2018

GaryAxelson

I wrote "Förra veckan eller förrförra veckan" and was marked wrong. The program said the correct answer should be "Förra veckan eller före förra veckan."

August 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.