1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Last week or the week before…

"Last week or the week before last week?"

Translation:Förra eller förrförra veckan?

December 12, 2014

20 Comments


BarryTice

Why isn't this "Förra veckan eller förrförra veckan"? Why would that be marked wrong -- or, more to the point, why WAS it marked wrong?


Your_biggest_fan

I would like to know this also


Riku_Laine

Can some one explain why "Förra vecka eller förrförra veckan?" is not acceptable?


kinj1973

Förra veckan eller förrförra veckan? - shouldn't it be 'förra vecka' since there is no 'the' specified?


HelenCarlsson

No, this is not obvious, but it's always förra + definite form, but nästa + indefinite form:
förra veckan - nästa vecka (last week - next week)
förra året - nästa år (last year - next year)


kinj1973

Thanks for the clarification :)


GaryAxelson

I wrote "Förra veckan eller förrförra veckan" and was marked wrong. The program said the correct answer should be "Förra veckan eller före förra veckan."


GlennaJo

I still don't understand why including veckan in the first half of the sentence was wrong. We don't say, "Last or the week before last" in English. Is that how it is usually said in Swedish?


CrissFR

same question: i answered "Förra vecka eller förrförra veckan" and was wrong. Is it because i should have written "förra veckan eller förrförra veckan"?


Igrus97

There are not enough words in the word bank :(


Ben_Jahh

Shouldn't it be. *förra veckan eller veckan innan förra veckan? The translation they offer makes it seem like it leaves out one of the "week"s from the sentence.


Arnauti

There are some very handy Swedish words that you don't seem to have in English. Just like förra means last, förrförra means before last. Also i förrgår means the day before yesterday, and i övermorgon means the day after tomorrow.


andankert

Even though it's marked as obsolete, English also has the word overmorrow (http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/overmorrow).


Arnauti

You have had it, then. Maybe you should try to reclaim it. :)


Alf42

Yeah, nobody says that. :) Also, I'm pretty sure most native English speakers even know what it means.


stephenbal4

Can confirm. English speaker and would have had to guess.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Fairly easy guess though


HelenCarlsson

We also have nästnästa which is the one after next :).


adnansky

Is "Sista..." acceptable here?


InvertedGo

No, that would translate to the final week.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.