"Last week or the week before last week?"

Translation:Förra veckan eller förrförra veckan?

December 12, 2014

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BarryTice

Why isn't this "Förra veckan eller förrförra veckan"? Why would that be marked wrong -- or, more to the point, why WAS it marked wrong?


Your_biggest_fan

I would like to know this also


Quinvey

Sill no answer, I can see that more people are interested in this. Can please someone help here?


Yvilovesswedish

Still no answer here after 3 years. Can someone please explain it?


Luca_Cast

I'm also interested to know. Any compassionate Swedish soul that wants to help us?


Earthwiz

Please someone, anyone, explain why this was wrong.


Gnaarf

I think the questio you're asking is: "Why do we need only one 'veckan' in the Swedish sentence?"

It's like when you say "the red or the blue shirt". Two adjectives (red, blue), both referring to the same noun (shirt). Same thing here "previous or pre-previous week". Except that the English language has no adjective like 'pre-previous' and has to resort to a clunky construction like "the before last ".


StefanHild

Yes, this should be accepted. All ok, and yes, native swede here:

Förra veckan eller veckan före det. Förra veckan eller förrförra veckan. Förra eller förrförra veckan. Förra veckan eller förrförra.


Riku_Laine

Can some one explain why "Förra vecka eller förrförra veckan?" is not acceptable?


kinj1973

Förra veckan eller förrförra veckan? - shouldn't it be 'förra vecka' since there is no 'the' specified?


HelenCarlsson

No, this is not obvious, but it's always förra + definite form, but nästa + indefinite form:
förra veckan - nästa vecka (last week - next week)
förra året - nästa år (last year - next year)


kinj1973

Thanks for the clarification :)


GlennaJo

I still don't understand why including veckan in the first half of the sentence was wrong. We don't say, "Last or the week before last" in English. Is that how it is usually said in Swedish?


GaryAxelson

I wrote "Förra veckan eller förrförra veckan" and was marked wrong. The program said the correct answer should be "Förra veckan eller före förra veckan."


CrissFR

same question: i answered "Förra vecka eller förrförra veckan" and was wrong. Is it because i should have written "förra veckan eller förrförra veckan"?


David917415

Okay, so "förra veckan" means "last week", and "förrförra veckan" means "the week before last week." This begs the question: would "the week before the week before last week" be "förrförrförra veckan"? More generally, would "n weeks ago", where n>1, be "[(förr)^(n-1)]förra veckan"?


StefanHild

No... tre veckor sedan, fyra veckor sedan... and so on


AGVXzK

In my opinion, Duolingo does not seem to be consistent in its translations. Meaning where does the last word “week” in the sentence come from in “Förra eller förrförra veckan” in the provided English translation? As “förrförra veckan” means “the week before last.” If that is not true, then another Duolingo translation in an earlier question of “Förrförra aret” was translated as “the year before last” is wrong (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5842827) and should have the word “year” at the end? I can’t see how both translations can be correct? And if they can, then how would “Last or the week before last” be translated in Swedish? Also I agree with the others here about “Förra eller”, meaning “Last or,” and is missing “veckan”. There are, in my opinion, two too many “week” words in the English translation, unless this is another Swedish sentence that can’t be translated and has to be memorized? I think I’m going to change my avatar to “confused,” lol. As always, I appreciate the explanations to my ramblings, Tack!


adnansky

Is "Sista..." acceptable here?


InvertedGo

No, that would translate to the final week.


Igrus97

There are not enough words in the word bank :(


Ben_Jahh

Shouldn't it be. *förra veckan eller veckan innan förra veckan? The translation they offer makes it seem like it leaves out one of the "week"s from the sentence.


Arnauti

There are some very handy Swedish words that you don't seem to have in English. Just like förra means last, förrförra means before last. Also i förrgår means the day before yesterday, and i övermorgon means the day after tomorrow.


andankert

Even though it's marked as obsolete, English also has the word overmorrow (http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/overmorrow).


Arnauti

You have had it, then. Maybe you should try to reclaim it. :)


Alf42

Yeah, nobody says that. :) Also, I'm pretty sure most native English speakers even know what it means.


stephenbal4

Can confirm. English speaker and would have had to guess.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Fairly easy guess though


HelenCarlsson

We also have nästnästa which is the one after next :).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.