1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She is currently not here."

"She is currently not here."

Translation:Hon är för närvarande inte här.

December 12, 2014

23 Comments


Ehsan.1984

why not, hon är inte fär närvarande här


mesvensson

Put inte after "för närvarande" and it sounds fine. "Hon är för närvarande inte här."


cuylerotsuka

What is the difference between "för närvarande" and "nuvarande"? Tack på förhand!


Anrui

För närvarande is an adverb, i.e. Currently

Nuvarande is an adjective, i.e. Current


Cheryl618

Thanks for clearing up that "närvarande" alone is an adjective. Tack!


OlliPllnen

Why does för närvarande come before inte?


Nevae604

I cannot use hit in this sentence?


Arnauti

No, hit means here in the sense of direction, like Come here! = Kom hit!
Here in the location sense is här: I am here = Jag är här.


RaidedbyVikings

what is this other option, ej?


m.aster

Just another way of saying no/not. Seen in official language, instructions, and twitter apparently.


dddinham

Please explain the word order. Specifically, why is "för närvarande" between "är" and "inte." Tack.


that_h_guy

Literal translation is "she is for the time being not here"


Marisja7

Does nuförtiden imply a longer period than för närvarande?


Nylre536

What is de difference between "just nu" and "för närvarande"?


Zmrzlina

Same as with "right now" and "currently" respectively. To me, "right now" and "just nu" are much more narrowly referring to the very present.


hoyunmyoun

här vs hit ? although they both have the same meaning; "here".


Ceern

"hit" implies motion in this direction; 'to here'


mesvensson

Prepositions seldom have a because. You need them because you need them. Just like in English, "at the moment" and "for the moment" and "in the moment" are all different and the meanings can maybe be understood through metaphor but basically you just learn them.

In this case, "för närvarande" means "currently" and "närvarande" means present.

"Han är inte närvarande på mötet. Han är för närvarande inte här."

He is not present at the meeting. He is currently not here.


Seeheer

Why is 'För närvarande hon är inte här' wrong? The English can be said both ways. Is that not possible in Swedish ?


mesvensson

In that case it would be "För närvarande är hon inte här." Remember the V2 rule.


marilyn905916

this is what I wrote


JYH6UtXB

If I were to deconstruct this sentence a little, would it be 'She is (for or of?) when present not here?' I'm looking at 'närvarande' as 'när/varande'= 'when/present.' I'm trying to figure out the literal role of 'för.' I understand it is a set phrase that means 'currently.'

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.