"She is currently not here."

Translation:Hon är för närvarande inte här.

December 12, 2014

15 Comments


Ehsan.1984

why not, hon är inte fär närvarande här

December 27, 2015

cuylerotsuka

What is the difference between "för närvarande" and "nuvarande"? Tack på förhand!

December 19, 2014

Anrui
Mod

För närvarande is an adverb, i.e. Currently

Nuvarande is an adjective, i.e. Current

January 10, 2015

Cheryl618

Thanks for clearing up that "närvarande" alone is an adjective. Tack!

February 21, 2015

RaidedbyVikings

what is this other option, ej?

September 16, 2015

m.aster

Just another way of saying no/not. Seen in official language, instructions, and twitter apparently.

October 13, 2015

Nevae604

I cannot use hit in this sentence?

December 12, 2014

Arnauti

No, hit means here in the sense of direction, like Come here! = Kom hit!
Here in the location sense is här: I am here = Jag är här.

December 12, 2014

OlliPllnen

Why does för närvarande come before inte?

August 25, 2018

Marisja7

Does nuförtiden imply a longer period than för närvarande?

January 4, 2019

Nylre536

What is de difference between "just nu" and "för närvarande"?

June 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Same as with "right now" and "currently" respectively. To me, "right now" and "just nu" are much more narrowly referring to the very present.

October 13, 2015

hoyunmyoun

här vs hit ? although they both have the same meaning; "here".

March 27, 2016

Ceern

"hit" implies motion in this direction; 'to here'

April 17, 2016

dddinham

Please explain the word order. Specifically, why is "för närvarande" between "är" and "inte." Tack.

January 30, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.