"Wo ist die Bushaltestelle?"

Translation:Where is the bus stop?

July 14, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sofieLLL

bus station ...is a good translation too... is even better "where does the bus stop?-in a bus station"...maybe I am not so good at English ..is not my mother tongue ...

July 14, 2013

yetijones

Words like "die Bushhaltestelle" are great to break apart into root words in order to determine their composite meaning. Looking up each piece of the word in dict.cc: "Bus" = bus, "-halte" = stops, "stelle" = spot/point/location.

Therefore, "die Bushaltestelle" means "the bus-stops location." Or, in English, "the bus stop."

This use of the word "stop" doesn't describe the bus traveling all the way back to the bus station and stopping for the evening, but rather making a stop along its route.

July 27, 2014

namuu

thank you this comment is really useful.

September 30, 2014

lookword

the basics are: Bushaltestelle = bus stop, Busbahnhof = bus station

July 14, 2013

christian

Right. These are not interchangeable in either language.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bus_station

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bus_stop

November 12, 2013

BZiegler

why is it "die Bushaltestelle" and "zur (zu DER) Bushaltestelle"?

May 21, 2014

Rewjeo

Using zu makes Bushaltestelle dative, and feminine nouns in the dative case use der.

July 16, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.