1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "What does the fox say?"

"What does the fox say?"

Translation:Hvad siger ræven?

December 12, 2014

15 Comments


leoburca

TATATANANANTANTANTNA! LINGIGNIGNGINGING! :)))


Zylbath

There should be a Danish version of it to learn the animals and their sounds. :)


AtanasAtan10

Why ''Gering-ding-ding-dingeringgeding'' doesn’t match?


fmendezgnu

It is wrong if i write snakker?


btwillbethere

Yes, because 'snakker' in Danish means 'to speak' so it would mean 'What does the fox speak'.


Padlix

I love how the guy making "fox noises" got Lingots but the guys giving advice didn't


ParkerGrant

I'm not sure. But in Swedish (which is very similar to Danish). Snakker has more of a meaning of 'chatting' in English rather than the verb 'to talk'


agora_melphys

The fox says фыр-фыр.


LudmorHun

I was so waiting for this sentence, thank you, Danish Course Writing People, for being cool! <3


RowanM.1

"Never more!"

(A little raven/ræven cross-linguistic word-play.)


PremixedRyan

I like this kind of question


A-bold-one

See now this is something that I'll never use but its nice to have in the course

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.