1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I know them and support them…

"I know them and support them."

Translation:Jeg kender dem og støtter dem.

December 12, 2014

7 Comments


Nicol666

Why can't you use "ved" instead of "kender"?


LuckiDucki

On another discussion someone explained that 'ved' refers to semantic knowledge "I know all the answers for this test." While 'kender' refers to more familial knowledge "I know him well."


RiverGandour

ved is the objective 'know'

kender is the subjective/relative 'know'


tascv

Is it needed to use "dem" both times?

Couldn't one say: "Jeg kender og støtter dem"?


JasonDuo222

Why is this question in the colours lesson? Is this a mistake?


CONNORSCUL3

nej, for mig, its in the present lesson, which is NEXT to the colors lesson.


AlMollov

What happened with "underholder"??

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.