"I know them and support them."

Translation:Jeg kender dem og støtter dem.

December 12, 2014

6 Comments


tascv

Is it needed to use "dem" both times?

Couldn't one say: "Jeg kender og støtter dem"?

November 19, 2015

Nicol666

Why can't you use "ved" instead of "kender"?

December 12, 2014

LuckiDucki

On another discussion someone explained that 'ved' refers to semantic knowledge "I know all the answers for this test." While 'kender' refers to more familial knowledge "I know him well."

December 19, 2014

TarekGhand

ved is the objective 'know'

kender is the subjective/relative 'know'

May 28, 2019

AlMollov

What happened with "underholder"??

January 5, 2016

JasonDuo222

Why is this question in the colours lesson? Is this a mistake?

April 13, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.