1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He cooks while we sleep."

"He cooks while we sleep."

Translation:Han lagar mat medan vi sover.

December 12, 2014

19 Comments


Maxwrobinson

do you need to follow up lager with mat? can you simply say "han lager medan vi sover"?


Johannes.Stadler

Why cant I use "kockar" instead of "lagar mat".

What is the difference?


thebagofsalt

What is the difference between medan and stund?


Arnauti

medan is a conjunction, like in this sentence, but en stund is the same as a while, so that is a noun.


ashbr

Would it be wrong to say "Han lagar mat när vi sover'?


Arnauti

No, but it wouldn't really translate this sentence, it would translate He cooks when we sleep.


LeEoZa

it says "he cooks", not "he cooks food", then why are we adding "mat" here?


jeremyswedish

Couldn't you use the infinitive form for 'sleep'? "Han lagar mat medan vi sova?"


Arnauti

No, we can't do that. (And you can't in English either, if you could, you'd be able to say We cook while he sleep).


NevilleJam

There were just two of the same 'Han lagar mat medan vi sover', but it gave one wrong. Glitch maybe.


sorgenatt

Isn't it also correct to say : "Medan vi sover, lagar han mat" ?


Solo_BUNI

As far as I see I think you are right...


TheBluePanther

It's not a literal translation, so duolingo doesn't accept it.


norgenflorgen

It's interesting that this sentence does not apply the "verb before subject rule". Ie. "Han lagar mat medan sover vi." is counted as incorrect. Is there a reason for this that I am not grasping?


Osvorek

I don't exactly understand this rule. What is the difference between the two sentences? Nar jag lagar mat, ater hon. And Han lagar mat medan vi sover. Thanks your help.


Aliya596019

My Swedish boyfriend says they say "medans", not "medan"


RuQyB

For some reason i thought this might be a V2 rule: I wrote 'medan sover vi'. Still cant grasp the v2 rule

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.