"He cooks while we sleep."

Translation:Han lagar mat medan vi sover.

December 12, 2014

20 Comments


Maxwrobinson

do you need to follow up lager with mat? can you simply say "han lager medan vi sover"?

December 12, 2014

Arnauti

Read more about lagar mat here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

December 12, 2014

thebagofsalt

What is the difference between medan and stund?

January 1, 2015

Arnauti

medan is a conjunction, like in this sentence, but en stund is the same as a while, so that is a noun.

January 1, 2015

ashbr

Would it be wrong to say "Han lagar mat när vi sover'?

January 3, 2015

Arnauti

No, but it wouldn't really translate this sentence, it would translate He cooks when we sleep.

January 3, 2015

LeEoZa

it says "he cooks", not "he cooks food", then why are we adding "mat" here?

October 7, 2015

Arnauti
October 19, 2015

jeremyswedish

Couldn't you use the infinitive form for 'sleep'? "Han lagar mat medan vi sova?"

January 4, 2015

Arnauti

No, we can't do that. (And you can't in English either, if you could, you'd be able to say We cook while he sleep).

January 4, 2015

NevilleJam

There were just two of the same 'Han lagar mat medan vi sover', but it gave one wrong. Glitch maybe.

April 19, 2015

sorgenatt

Isn't it also correct to say : "Medan vi sover, lagar han mat" ?

August 4, 2015

Solo_BUNI

As far as I see I think you are right...

August 16, 2016

TheBluePanther

It's not a literal translation, so duolingo doesn't accept it.

December 25, 2016

xdustyxsteedx21

Is it acceptable to enter "Han lagar mat medan vi "sleepar" instead of using "Sover" ?

December 23, 2016

Arnauti

No, why would you think that? :D

December 23, 2016

xdustyxsteedx21

Haha well there's a song by Basshunter called "Dota" which is supposed to be in Swedish and one of the lines is "å springer runt å creepar, och motståndet vi sleepar"
& google translation says "Sleepar" means " 're sleeping " So "Vi sleepar" is supposedly "We're sleeping" but even creepar is wrong vs "krypande" I don't get it is he even Swedish then or is life just a giant lie?

December 23, 2016

JosephMcGowan

I mean it's probably just artistic license to make it rhyme. Like when Japanese songs throw in random English phrases.

April 24, 2017

norgenflorgen

It's interesting that this sentence does not apply the "verb before subject rule". Ie. "Han lagar mat medan sover vi." is counted as incorrect. Is there a reason for this that I am not grasping?

December 13, 2018

Osvorek

I don't exactly understand this rule. What is the difference between the two sentences? Nar jag lagar mat, ater hon. And Han lagar mat medan vi sover. Thanks your help.

May 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.