"Machst du Ferien?"

Translation:Are you on vacation?

July 14, 2013

41 Comments


ToWiK

Sounds like 'Magst du Ferien' to me.

September 7, 2014

PraneethJayanthi

Me too

March 23, 2016

GustavsVen

I heard ferries here and wrote "Magst du Fähren?"

June 16, 2016

palmiramar_

Me too. I heard "magst du Ferien?"

August 2, 2018

BillDornan

Me too. I do not like this voice. She often sounds like she is mumbling to me. I turn these off often because i cannot understand the voice.

November 17, 2018

MohamedAbd786473

What is the difference betwenn "Ferien" and "Urlaub"

September 13, 2016

GTS-13

Both "Ferien" and "Urlaub" mean holiday/vacation, but "Ferien" is more used for school (e.g. Schulferien) and "Urlaub" is more used for workers (e.g. Arbeitsurlaub). source: https://goo.gl/v5xMmz

November 6, 2017

mz147

der Urlaub is vacation from work. die Ferien are vacations from school.

November 10, 2017

aldoCSenny

what is the difference between the Sein and the Machen verb?

April 13, 2014

JayanthVarmaB

As far as I know "Sein" means being, existing like the words English words am and are mean. "Machen" means "to make", "to do". We can't be (sein) a vacation but we can do something or be in a vacation. So we use machen. Correct me if I am wrong.

January 19, 2019

Jayanti6

They are almost the same but ferien is used for school(eg- Schulferien) and urlaub for workers.(eg- Arbeitsurlaub)

March 3, 2016

Tollkirsche

Is "Are you on holidays?" incorrect?

March 20, 2014

af056

I put that as well, and got marked wrong. To my mind, there's a slight different in English, with "on holiday" implying that you're travelling, whereas "on holidays" just meaning you have a break from work or school.

April 4, 2014

mccheese92

As an English native I wouldn't say holidays when someone is away on vacation but would when asking if someone is off of work from school etc. And also when we wish someone 'happy holidays' for Christmas. I personally wouldn't be able to say if it's incorrect to say 'holidays' when referring to someone being on vacation but I wouldn't say 'are you on vacations?' so maybe it's the same.

January 11, 2015

LorenaDiazGarcia

I don't think so, I reported it

June 22, 2014

OmerKatz1

Is it literally "are you making vacation?" Why?

August 7, 2016

sustained

Because languages are different and things often don't translate word for word.

May 6, 2019

FunnyToes

Can someone please break this phrase down for me? Cheers :))

March 7, 2017

FisherLiz

I'm not sure whether this question means Do you (ever) go on holiday (at all)? or whether it is just someone asking Are you on holiday (now)? Or even Have you got any holidays booked? I put Are you taking any holidays? & the owl didn't like it. . .

July 15, 2013

jess1camar1e

Yeah, I reported a problem, because you're right - how do you know? And while there's nothing wrong with the German question, there are too many correct English responses without context to help.

July 30, 2013

FisherLiz

I wonder if they've considered setting longer sentences, or even paragraphs, at this stage, so that there was more context to judge how to translate things?

July 30, 2013

scheuringi

I wrote: Do you go on holiday? Why is it incorrect?

July 14, 2013

Saboteur

Do and Are aren't really the same to be honest. "Do you go on holiday/vacation" could be asking if someone actually takes vacations whereas "are you going on vacation" is asking if they are actually going on one.

August 8, 2013

qbasicmichael

Should "Are you vacationing?" be accepted?

August 13, 2013

TeresaSchu

Is "Are you going to vacation" wrong? It seems correct but maybe there is a reason to use "on" rather than "to"? (The owl didn't like it.)

September 27, 2013

FisherLiz

It's awkward English, that's all! The expression in English is "going on vacation" or "on holiday" where the "vacation/holiday" is a noun; your version with "to vacation" suggests that it is a verb, which is OK, but is more usually used to ask a more detailed question - "Are you going to vacation in Italy this year?" Without more detail in the German, it's not the best English translation, so the owl doesn't like it!.

September 28, 2013

jaye16

Usually DL accepts either simple present (”do you go...") or present continuous ("are you going...") interchangeably since they are the same in German. What's different here.?

November 13, 2013

CalebF1

Is "Are you having a holiday?" not accepted?

Would that be "Hast du Ferien?"

February 13, 2014

mooglovesmaz

I also put 'Are you having a holiday?" which was marked incorrect. In English, you don't normally say vacation. There goes a lingot.

April 27, 2014

EmmettHoll

In American English, we do.

November 25, 2018

slackbeard

in australian english there is no difference between "holiday" and "holidays" in the context of "are you on holidays?" afaik anyway

July 9, 2014

pellucidon

I think you'll find that it's either "Are you on holiday?" or "Are you on your holidays?" in Australian English.

July 19, 2018

mark548485

What is wrong with, "Are you having a holiday?"

August 31, 2017

KittyLevin84

Why is it wrong "are you making vacations?"

May 2, 2018

Nabil721767

"Do you take holidays" is accepted.

August 2, 2018

RobertLanious

I put "do you take vacation?" and it was accepted. That is a common question in America where workers rights and wages are low and vacation time 2 weeks or less a year, compared to most industrialized nations. Many Americans prefer to not take vacation and cash it in.

August 26, 2018

OfekRELE

Is it "going on a vacation" correct in English?

December 2, 2013

MilchMann

Would "Bist du Ferien?" be the same?

December 22, 2013

jess1camar1e

That would be asking "Are you vacation/holiday?", which cannot make sense in either language.

December 26, 2013

ShashankGhai

It accepted are you on vacation

December 30, 2013

e_mortal

And is "Machst du Urlaub?" the same?

February 28, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.