"I have an orange on my plate."

Translation:Jeg har en appelsin på min tallerken.

3 years ago

4 Comments


akurzias
akurzias

Is the word order strict in this sentence? Could I say "Jeg har en appelsin på tallerken min"?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Nope, Danish doesn't order its sentences like that, the possessive goes before the bare noun (no definite suffix)

3 years ago

Jutas
Jutas

and what about using i instead of på?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

That would be in your plate, not on it.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.