1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I have an orange on my plate…

"I have an orange on my plate."

Translation:Jeg har en appelsin på min tallerken.

December 12, 2014

4 Comments


akurzias

Is the word order strict in this sentence? Could I say "Jeg har en appelsin på tallerken min"?


Xneb
Mod

Nope, Danish doesn't order its sentences like that, the possessive goes before the bare noun (no definite suffix)


Jutas

and what about using i instead of på?


Hedebygade

That would be in your plate, not on it.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.