"Ella lo va a descubrir."

Translation:She is going to discover it.

July 14, 2013

34 Comments


murrayjliam

The amount of words for 'find' and 'look for' in Spanish is ridiculous.

February 27, 2014

Highways

I don't understand what you mean.

Look for - buscar

"En general, buscar se aplica concretamente a personas o cosas : buscamos un objeto perdido; buscamos a una persona en un lugar. Los siguientes sinónimos se refieren a investigaciones, asuntos, negocios de alguna complejidad: se inquiere, indaga, averigua o o investiga el paradero de alguien, o la fortuna que posee; pero el perro busca la caza. Pesquisar es hoy anticuado, y se aplica sólo a lo judicial y policíaco. Rebuscar es intensivo o reiterativo de buscar: se busca un libro en el armario; pero rebuscarlo supone una busca minuciosa y repetida."

Other day I'll proceed wit 'encontrar'.

June 5, 2015

KeitaroTime

Wut?

May 24, 2018

NathanielN2006

That's what you think...

May 23, 2018

kvihma

Is "find it out" incorrect? How would one say that?

July 14, 2013

BrooksHart

That was my answer, and it was marked wrong. But if they give (find out) as an acceptable definition, then (She is going to find it out) should be an acceptable translation.

November 28, 2013

jjcthorpe

DL also rejected "uncover'" for descubrir even though they just translated it that way two examples ago...so this sentence/example just needs to have some feedback to have these answers accepted...I think "uncover" , "find out", "find", "discover" should all be correct.

January 20, 2015

sdtrask1

Cubrir is to cover; so, descubrir is to dis (un) cover. And discover was accepted even though it is not in the given drop downs when mousing over descubrir. Uncover should definitely have been accepted. Hopefully, you reported it.

September 17, 2015

bootsy113

I used 'find out' and it was marked wrong. Not sure why though.

October 21, 2015

KristaMoPo

Yes. I first put "discovered", 2 phrases ago, and it was right; but it suggested "uncovered" as an alternative. Then when I answered this one as "uncovered" it marked it wrong. Way to mess with my head, Duolingo! ;-) Glad you commented or I would think I'm going crazy.

April 23, 2016

Jocelyn-H

Correct 9-9-15

September 9, 2015

bootsy113

I said 'find out' but it was marked incorrect.

October 21, 2015

rspreng

discover it

July 14, 2013

thucboido

But descubrir means also find out - see Duolingo translation

January 8, 2014

kvihma

thanks!

July 15, 2013

Alchz

Was marked correct for me. 03 May, 2015.

May 3, 2015

Jocelyn-H

What is the difference between "descubrir" and "encontrar"? Am I correct in saying the "descubrir" means "find" only as in to find something out and not physically find something?

September 9, 2015

JackYakov

why "she will find it out" is wrong?

August 7, 2014

casey.step1

The phrasal verb find out isn't used with an object so that doesn't really make sense in English.

April 6, 2015

busycat

And she won't give up until she finds.... where her five year old son has hidden her mobile phone!

September 24, 2014

_smiles_

Spanishdict.com suggests that "uncover" is also a translation for descubrir. :(

October 15, 2014

MissMargery

And another answer in this lesson uses the "uncover" translation as well.

July 11, 2015

Stephanie.a.hug

What is wrong with "she will uncover it"

February 6, 2016

galesl

Could it also be translated as "She's going to find out about it"? with "it" being something 'naughty' (like an extramarital relationship or other unethical act)

April 28, 2014

allieattic

Why isn't "find it out" acceptable?

November 20, 2014

figureskating99

Can anyone explain when to use 'a' before a word ending in r, and when not to? This gives me so much trouble!

September 28, 2015

blogozphere

You use "a" before any infinitive (root form of a verb ie verb form ending with the letter r) when using the phrasal future tense. So anytime you use ir to refer to something that is going to happen you'll use "a". Por ejemplo: voy a dormir, vas a comer, vamos a jugar, etc.

September 16, 2017

measerp

If "she is going..." is correct here, than what is the correct way to say "she goes...". Shouldn't this sentence above, "Ella lo va a descubrir" be translated as "She goes to find it" and this sentence, "Ella está yendo a descubrir" should be translated as "She is going to find it" with yendo being the present participle "going"? DL marked "she goes to find it" wrong.

October 11, 2015

donnajames1

where in the sentence does it say "him"?

February 14, 2017

Cowman_42

the "lo" between "ella" and "va"

July 28, 2017

ErikMartilla

i feel like discover would also work here

May 1, 2017

Christian.920

Is 'descubrir" only used when expressing the future?

December 1, 2017

Redblob48

ChioashFELHuicbdjlSHFhJWEfhiebWcbedHILcvsdHILcvhusdVckhjevchj!sdhjwdvFJhsdbChjksdbhvibSDIHLfbEDHJKvbedHUKvbSDHJKvvehuDKvvhjsDBvhjEDVvhjbdEHJvvhjSDVchjSDBchjbSDJLvjhSDcvkhjSDVChbsDHICvSDIHLCgysDGCigSDIHcgSDLIYVcyidSVcukhSDVCvhusDGciylSDGCuhEDGCYvledIHCvsDHIKCvsDHUVChuedCVuhlsdVClhjsdVCHjlSDVCbhSDJLcvhsjdbculhsDGchudbSchukSDuukvSDbjvhkEDJhcvWDHULcvwdhilVvilWHDVcwdVHIcbSDHILcbSDHIbcWHDIfbLWEHIfbWDILHCbWDILHbcuilSDGcUISLDGcjgSDHJLcguSDILCGlisuDGCuSDGILCgui

<h1>HOTLANDSUX</h1>
March 20, 2018

NathanielN2006

What the flip????

May 23, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.