Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella lo va a descubrir."

Translation:She is going to discover it.

5 years ago

34 Comments


murrayjliam

The amount of words for 'find' and 'look for' in Spanish is ridiculous.

4 years ago

Highways
Highways

I don't understand what you mean.

Look for - buscar

"En general, buscar se aplica concretamente a personas o cosas : buscamos un objeto perdido; buscamos a una persona en un lugar. Los siguientes sinónimos se refieren a investigaciones, asuntos, negocios de alguna complejidad: se inquiere, indaga, averigua o o investiga el paradero de alguien, o la fortuna que posee; pero el perro busca la caza. Pesquisar es hoy anticuado, y se aplica sólo a lo judicial y policíaco. Rebuscar es intensivo o reiterativo de buscar: se busca un libro en el armario; pero rebuscarlo supone una busca minuciosa y repetida."

Other day I'll proceed wit 'encontrar'.

3 years ago

Keitaro14

Wut?

3 months ago

NathanielN2006

That's what you think...

3 months ago

kvihma
kvihma

Is "find it out" incorrect? How would one say that?

5 years ago

BrooksHart
BrooksHart

That was my answer, and it was marked wrong. But if they give (find out) as an acceptable definition, then (She is going to find it out) should be an acceptable translation.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

DL also rejected "uncover'" for descubrir even though they just translated it that way two examples ago...so this sentence/example just needs to have some feedback to have these answers accepted...I think "uncover" , "find out", "find", "discover" should all be correct.

3 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

Cubrir is to cover; so, descubrir is to dis (un) cover. And discover was accepted even though it is not in the given drop downs when mousing over descubrir. Uncover should definitely have been accepted. Hopefully, you reported it.

3 years ago

bootsy113

I used 'find out' and it was marked wrong. Not sure why though.

2 years ago

KristaMoPo

Yes. I first put "discovered", 2 phrases ago, and it was right; but it suggested "uncovered" as an alternative. Then when I answered this one as "uncovered" it marked it wrong. Way to mess with my head, Duolingo! ;-) Glad you commented or I would think I'm going crazy.

2 years ago

Jocelyn-H
Jocelyn-H

Correct 9-9-15

3 years ago

bootsy113

I said 'find out' but it was marked incorrect.

2 years ago

rspreng

discover it

5 years ago

thucboido

But descubrir means also find out - see Duolingo translation

4 years ago

kvihma
kvihma

thanks!

5 years ago

Alchz
Alchz

Was marked correct for me. 03 May, 2015.

3 years ago

Jocelyn-H
Jocelyn-H

What is the difference between "descubrir" and "encontrar"? Am I correct in saying the "descubrir" means "find" only as in to find something out and not physically find something?

3 years ago

JackYakov
JackYakov

why "she will find it out" is wrong?

4 years ago

casey.step1

The phrasal verb find out isn't used with an object so that doesn't really make sense in English.

3 years ago

busycat
busycat

And she won't give up until she finds.... where her five year old son has hidden her mobile phone!

3 years ago

_smiles_

Spanishdict.com suggests that "uncover" is also a translation for descubrir. :(

3 years ago

MissMargery
MissMargery

And another answer in this lesson uses the "uncover" translation as well.

3 years ago

Stephanie.a.hug

What is wrong with "she will uncover it"

2 years ago

galesl

Could it also be translated as "She's going to find out about it"? with "it" being something 'naughty' (like an extramarital relationship or other unethical act)

4 years ago

allieattic

Why isn't "find it out" acceptable?

3 years ago

figureskating99
figureskating99

Can anyone explain when to use 'a' before a word ending in r, and when not to? This gives me so much trouble!

2 years ago

blogozphere

You use "a" before any infinitive (root form of a verb ie verb form ending with the letter r) when using the phrasal future tense. So anytime you use ir to refer to something that is going to happen you'll use "a". Por ejemplo: voy a dormir, vas a comer, vamos a jugar, etc.

1 year ago

measerp

If "she is going..." is correct here, than what is the correct way to say "she goes...". Shouldn't this sentence above, "Ella lo va a descubrir" be translated as "She goes to find it" and this sentence, "Ella está yendo a descubrir" should be translated as "She is going to find it" with yendo being the present participle "going"? DL marked "she goes to find it" wrong.

2 years ago

donnajames1

where in the sentence does it say "him"?

1 year ago

Cowman_42

the "lo" between "ella" and "va"

1 year ago

ErikMartilla

i feel like discover would also work here

1 year ago

Christian.920

Is 'descubrir" only used when expressing the future?

9 months ago

Redblob48

ChioashFELHuicbdjlSHFhJWEfhiebWcbedHILcvsdHILcvhusdVckhjevchj!sdhjwdvFJhsdbChjksdbhvibSDIHLfbEDHJKvbedHUKvbSDHJKvvehuDKvvhjsDBvhjEDVvhjbdEHJvvhjSDVchjSDBchjbSDJLvjhSDcvkhjSDVChbsDHICvSDIHLCgysDGCigSDIHcgSDLIYVcyidSVcukhSDVCvhusDGciylSDGCuhEDGCYvledIHCvsDHIKCvsDHUVChuedCVuhlsdVClhjsdVCHjlSDVCbhSDJLcvhsjdbculhsDGchudbSchukSDuukvSDbjvhkEDJhcvWDHULcvwdhilVvilWHDVcwdVHIcbSDHILcbSDHIbcWHDIfbLWEHIfbWDILHCbWDILHbcuilSDGcUISLDGcjgSDHJLcguSDILCGlisuDGCuSDGILCgui

<h1>HOTLANDSUX</h1>
6 months ago

NathanielN2006

What the flip????

3 months ago