1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon ser oss."

"Hon ser oss."

Translation:She sees us.

December 12, 2014

12 Comments


javakaffe

oss relates to english "us"?


Arnauti

Correct! vi = we, oss = us. Have a lingot for spotting it!


faultinmystars

Honey, it's not what it looks like!


bepisTM

And of course I confused this with Spanish and put "she is us" before I noticed that didn't make any sense and lost a part of my bar :L


hoyunmyoun

OMG Sometimes I mistake "Hon" for "Hund".


jurjinho

What's the difference between ser, tittar and tittar på?


sotnosen93

Ser = Sees, happens to spot. "Han är på promenad och ser en ko." "He is on a walk and sees a cow."

Tittar = Looks. "Han tittar inte." "He is not looking." (i.e., he is for example covering his eyes.)

Tittar på = Watches, looks at something. Must have an object, though it can be an implied one. "Han tittar på tavlan." "He is looking at the painting." "Ebba spelar spel och Kalle tittar på." "Ebba is playing games and Kalle is watching ("Ebba playing games" being the implied object)."


lando_dub31

thought it said "Hon ser ost" lol

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.