"Hon ser oss."

Translation:She sees us.

December 12, 2014

13 Comments


javakaffe

oss relates to english "us"?

December 12, 2014

Arnauti

Correct! vi = we, oss = us. Have a lingot for spotting it!

December 12, 2014

faultinmystars

Honey, it's not what it looks like!

February 5, 2016

bepisTM

And of course I confused this with Spanish and put "she is us" before I noticed that didn't make any sense and lost a part of my bar :L

March 9, 2015

hoyunmyoun

OMG Sometimes I mistake "Hon" for "Hund".

February 11, 2016

jurjinho

What's the difference between ser, tittar and tittar på?

April 24, 2015

sotnosen93

Ser = Sees, happens to spot. "Han är på promenad och ser en ko." "He is on a walk and sees a cow."

Tittar = Looks. "Han tittar inte." "He is not looking." (i.e., he is for example covering his eyes.)

Tittar på = Watches, looks at something. Must have an object, though it can be an implied one. "Han tittar på tavlan." "He is looking at the painting." "Ebba spelar spel och Kalle tittar på." "Ebba is playing games and Kalle is watching ("Ebba playing games" being the implied object)."

October 25, 2018

PavelTchernof
May 8, 2015

lando_dub31

thought it said "Hon ser ost" lol

September 14, 2016

JudeFernando

Why is 'She is seeing us' wrong?

August 8, 2015

olewski

doesn't make sense in english, it would be "She is looking at us." or "She sees us."

December 12, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We have an expression in English. "She is seeing him." means that she is dating him.

May 13, 2016

sotnosen93

True, though that expression does not translate literally to Swedish. "Hon dejtar honom." ("dejtar" being a "Swedishfied" form of the English "dates") or "Hon är ihop med honom." (Literally: "She is together with him.") would be legitimate translations to your sentence.

October 25, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.