"The girl's shoes are small."

Translation:Le scarpe della ragazza sono piccole.

July 14, 2013

11 Comments


DrThos

I'm getting confused about the endings. With grande, the plural is grandi. WIth piccolo, I think I've seen piccoli when modifying masculine plural nouns and piccole when modifying feminine plural nouns. Does grande not have two forms like piccolo because it ends in 'e'?

July 14, 2013

Yuujen

Yes, you are correct.

December 5, 2013

Wichito390

In this case the ending is in -e (piccole) because it's the adjective of the shoes and as you know shoes, is feminine plural.

March 17, 2014

CreyB

I believe that is correct. It's invariable for gender.

July 14, 2013

xyphax

It is a shame that I am getting the endings for grande and piccolo wrong about 50 % of the time due to the fact that the rule is never presented.

This is tragic because I am practicing really bad habits, until the time when I can find a conversation that explains what is going on inside the nuance of the grammar, like this one.

January 22, 2014

dannygofwts

What's the difference of dalla and della? And if I understood... Piccolo is for masculine singular, piccola for feminine singular, piccoli is for masculine plural and piccole for feminine plural? Is that ok?

April 28, 2014

xyphax

These two sites might help. Essentially dalla is 'from the' while della is 'of the' (so in this case 'the girl's shoes = the shoes of the girl'). Of course prepositions have other meanings as well.

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare114a.htm

April 29, 2014

xyphax

Perfectly correct about piccolo/a/e/i

April 29, 2014

dannygofwts

Thank you very much for both answers!

April 30, 2014

witold_ua

I am confused with using articles: why della not di? We are talking about some girl right? She is not tall, small, that etc. Just a girl, so why della?

May 4, 2014

thesoph33

The sentence to translate is "the girl's shoes" so in order to express that in Italian we need to say "the shoes of the girl". As you know, "the shoes" is "le scarpe", "of" is "di" and "the girl" is "la ragazza". Another thing to know is that "di" + "la" becomes "della", so putting it all together, we get: "le scarpe della ragazza" = the shoes of the girl = the girl's shoes

May 17, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.